Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

SCC - 1987 Milwaukee 250
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Results for the Milwaukee 250 at Wisconsin State Fair Park in West Allis, WI, Round #3 of the 1987 Stock Car Connection.  Race run on August 23, 1987. 

Pos.     #          Driver                            Hometown                     Series

1.         52         Butch Miller                   Coopersville, MI             ASA

2.         97         Ted Musgrave                Grand Marsh, WI           ASA

3.         36         Joe Shear                                                          ASA

4.         88         Mike Eddy                     Midland, MI                   ASA

5.         21         Mike Rowe                    Turner, ME                    ACT

6.         91         Russ Urlin                     London, ON                   ASA

7.         90         Kent Stauffer                 Elyria, OH                     ASA

8.         81         Harold Fair                    Detroit, MI                     ASA

9.         41         Jamie Aube                   North Ferrisburg, VT       ACT

10.        84         Bob Senneker                Dorr, MI             ASA

11.        48         Robbie Crouch               Tampa, FL                     ACT

12.                    Dennis Vogel                                                     ASA

13.                    Doug Mayr                                                        ASA

14.        0         Tom Jones                                                        ASA

15.                   Kenny Wallace              St. Louis, MO                ASA

16.                    Bob Frey                                                           ASA

17.                    John Wilson                                                      ASA

18.                    Tom Harrington                                                  ASA

19.                    Gary St. Amant             Muskegon, MI                ASA

20.        28         Alan Kulwicki                 Greenfield, WI                ASA

21.        03         Milt Wright                    Hardwick, VT                 ACT

22.        31         Steve Grissom               Gadsden, AL                 All-Pro

23.                    Gene Harsch                                                     ASA

24.        98         Jody Ridley                                                       ASA

25.        99         Dick Trickle                   Wisconsin Rapids, WI    ASA

26.                    Ken Lund                                                          ASA

27.                    Ed Cooper                                                         ASA

28.        11         Claude Leclerc               Repentigny, QC             ACT

29.        27         Rusty Wallace               St. Louis, MO                ASA

30.        79         Bobby Dotter                 Franklin, WI                   ASA

31.                    Dave Watson                                                     ASA

32.                    Brett Miles                                                        ASA

33.        21         Jeff Neal                                                            All-Pro

34.        45         Dave Jackson                Loveland, OH                 ASA

35.        2         Mark Martin                   Batesville, AR                ASA

36.                    Robbie Reiser                                                    ASA

37.                    Ken Christensen, Jr.                                           ASA

Starting lineup

1. Mark Martin

2. Harold Fair

3. Jeff Neal

4. Bob Senneker

5. Mike Eddy

6. Dave Watson

7. Butch Miller

8. Mike Rowe

9. Dick Trickle

10. Ted Musgrave

11. Joe Shear

12. Jody Ridley

13. Kent Stauffer

14. Bobby Dotter

15. Tom Jones

16. Steve Grissom

17. Russ Urlin

18. Dennis Vogel

19. Ed Cooper

20. Jamie Aube

21. Rusty Wallace

22. Alan Kulwicki

23. Robbie Crouch

24. Ken Lund

25. Claude Leclerc

26. Tom Harrington

27. Gary St. Amant

28. Doug Mayr

29. Gene Harsch

30. John Wilson

31. Dave Jackson

32. Robbie Reiser

33. Kenny Wallace

34. Milt Wright

35. Brett Miles

36. Bob Frey

37. Ken Christensen, Jr.

Pole Position: Mark Martin, 30.950 seconds, 116.694 mph
 
Twin 20 Winners: Jody Ridley, Joe Shear

SCC points following Round #3:

1. Butch Miller - 524

2. Ted Musgrave - 479

3. Dick Trickle - 373

4. Tom Jones - 363

5. Kent Stauffer - 307

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---