Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Class A Coupes
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Northeastern Speedway Class A/Coupe division feature event winners and champions, 1959-1965.  Division ran limited schedule in 1964, raced most of 1965, did not race in 1966 season.

CLASS A/COUPE TRACK CHAMPIONS, 1959-1965
 
1959 - JOHNNY GAMMELL - ST. JOHNSBURY, VT
1960 - GLEN ANDREWS - OXFORD, ME
1961 - RONNIE MARVIN - BETHLEHEM, NH
1962 - LEE INGERSON - NORTH HAVERHILL, NH
1963 - LEE INGERSON - NORTH HAVERHILL, NH
1964 - DENNY DEARBORN - PLYMOUTH, NH
1965 - DOUG INGERSON - NORTH HAVERHILL, NH

ALL-TIME CLASS A/COUPE FEATURE WINNERS, 1959-1965
 
Ronnie Marvin - 14
Lee Ingerson - 11
Glen Andrews - 8
Tony Colicchio - 8
Johnny Gammell - 7
Harold Hanaford - 7
Denny Dearborn - 4
Larry Granger - 4
Doug Ingerson - 4
Ray Stygles - 4
Bob Bissell - 3
Mutt Dexter - 3
Chet Wood - 3
Jack Coolbeth - 2
Skip Easter - 2
Ken Fenoff - 2
Roy Forsythe - 2
Russ Ingerson - 2
Paul Martel - 2
Freddie Mills - 2
Merlin Bean - 1
Paul Belknap - 1
Jerry Bigelow - 1
Pete Bryant - 1
Ray Coffin, Jr. - 1
Al Corey - 1
Mickey Cross - 1
Glen Gadapee - 1
Dick Gammell - 1
Clint Gerard - 1
Steve Huckins - 1
Satch Hunt - 1
Harold Marshall - 1
Jim Thomas - 1
Bobby Waugh - 1

1959
Date Winner              Hometown
7/18  Johnny Gammell     St. Johnsbury, VT
 
7/25  Johnny Gammell     St. Johnsbury, VT
 
8/01  Johnny Gammell     St. Johnsbury, VT
 
8/08  Paul Belknap          St. Johnsbury, VT
 
8/15  Johnny Gammell     St. Johnsbury, VT
 
8/22  rained out
 
8/29  Mickey Cross         Burlington, VT
 
9/07  Ken Fenoff              St. Johnsbury, VT
 
9/12  Mutt Dexter            Lisbon, NH
 
9/19  Johnny Gammell     St. Johnsbury, VT
 
10/03  Jack Coolbeth       St. Johnsbury, VT
 
10/10  Johnny Gammell     St. Johnsbury, VT

1961
Date Winner              Hometown
5/20  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
5/27  Bobby Waugh         Barre, VT
 
6/03  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
6/10  Ray Stygles           Fairlee, VT
(Triple Crown)
 
6/17  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
6/24  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
7/01  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
7/04  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
7/15  Tony Colicchio        Barre, VT
(7/08 rainout)
 
7/15  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
7/22  Larry Granger         Barre, VT
(Triple Crown)
 
7/29  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
8/05  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/12  Tony Colicchio        Barre, VT
 
8/19  Bob Bissell             Cabot, VT
 
9/02  Tony Colicchio        Barre, VT
(8/26 rainout)
 
9/02  Tony Colicchio        Barre, VT
 
9/04  Tony Colicchio        Barre, VT
(Vt. State Stock Car Championship)
 
9/09  Tony Colicchio        Barre, VT
 
9/16  Ray Stygles            Fairlee, VT
 
9/23  Bob Bissell             Cabot, VT
 
9/30  Paul Martel             Plymouth, NH

1963
Date Winner              Hometown
5/25  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
6/01  Glen Gadapee         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/08  Ray Coffin, Jr.         Fairlee, VT
 
6/15  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
6/22  Johnny Gammell     St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/29  Harold Hanaford      Plymouth, NH
 
7/03  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
7/06  Russ Ingerson         North Haverhill, NH
 
7/13  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
7/20  Denny Dearborn      Plymouth, NH
 
7/27  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
8/03  Chet Wood             Orange, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/10  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
8/19  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
(8/17 rainout)
 
9/02  Freddie Mills           Groveton, NH
(Vt. State Stock Car Championship - 50 laps)
 
9/07  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
9/14  Harold Hanaford       Plymouth, NH
(Northeastern 100)

1965
Date Winner              Hometown
5/22  Chet Wood             Orange, VT
 
5/31  Doug Ingerson         North Haverhill, NH
(Memorial Day special)
 
6/05  Harold Hanaford       Plymouth, NH
 
6/12  rained out
 
6/19  Harold Hanaford       Plymouth, NH
 
6/26  Doug Ingerson         North Haverhill, NH
 
7/05  Doug Ingerson         North Haverhill, NH
 
7/10  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
7/17  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
7/24  Tony Colicchio         Barre, VT
(Triple Crown)
 
7/31  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/07  rained out
 
8/14  Doug Ingerson         North Haverhill, NH
 
8/21  Jim Thomas            Meredith, NH
 
8/28  ??? (no information available)

1960
Date Winner              Hometown
5/21  Freddie Mills           Groveton, NH
 
5/28  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
5/30  Jerry Bigelow          St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/04  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
6/11  Ray Stygles            Fairlee, VT
 
6/18  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
6/25  Skip Easter            St. Johnsbury, VT
 
7/02  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
7/04  Ken Fenoff              St. Johnsbury, VT
 
7/09  Pete Bryant            St. Johnsbury, VT
 
7/16  Skip Easter            St. Johnsbury, VT
 
7/23  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
7/30  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
8/06  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
8/10  Jack Coolbeth         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
8/13  Satch Hunt             Franconia, NH
 
8/20  Harold Hanaford      Plymouth, NH
 
8/27  Steve Huckins         Plymouth, NH
 
9/03  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
9/05  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
9/10  Glen Andrews         Oxford, ME
 
9/17  Al Corey                 Hardwick, VT
(Vt. State Stock Car Championship Event)
 
9/24  Dick Gammell         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
10/01  Harold Marshall     Groveton, NH

1962
Date Winner              Hometown
5/19  Ray Stygles            Fairlee, VT
 
5/26  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
 
6/02  Paul Martel             Plymouth, NH
 
6/09  Tony Colicchio        Barre, VT
(Triple Crown)
 
6/16  Ronnie Marvin         Bethlehem, NH
 
6/23  Chet Wood             Orange, VT
 
7/03  Larry Granger          Barre, VT
(Triple Crown)
 
7/07  Lee Ingerson           North Haverhill, NH
(6/30 rainout)
 
7/07  Merlin Bean             Wrightsville, VT
 
7/14  Clint Gerard             Littleton, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
7/21  rained out
 
7/28  Roy Forsythe          Keene, NH
 
8/04  Larry Granger          Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/14  ??? (8/11 rained out, 8/14 scheduled to be make-up date - no results known)
 
8/18  Roy Forsythe          Keene, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
8/25  Mutt Dexter            Lisbon, NH
 
9/01  Harold Hanaford      Plymouth, NH
 
9/03  Larry Granger          Barre, VT
(Labor Day special)
 
9/08  Mutt Dexter            Lisbon, NH
 
9/15  Bob Bissell             Cabot, VT
(Northeastern 100)
 
9/22  Twin State Championship Race, rained out after 10 laps - running order: Rip Lowe, Sylvio Bilodeau, Skip Easter, Russ Ingerson, Glen Gadapee

1964
Date Winner              Hometown
5/23  Russ Ingerson         North Haverhill, NH
 
5/30  Harold Hanaford       Plymouth, NH
 
6/06  Denny Dearborn       Plymouth, NH
 
6/13  ??? (no information available)
 
6/20  ??? (no information available)
 
6/27  ??? (no information available)
 
7/11  Denny Dearborn       Plymouth, NH
 
9/07  Denny Dearborn       Plymouth, NH

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---