Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Late Models
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Thunder Road Late Model division feature event winners and champions, 1992-2012.  Division also known as Late Model Sportsman.

LATE MODEL "KINGS/QUEEN OF THE ROAD", 1992-2012
 
1992 - CHUCK BEEDE - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
1993 - CHUCK BEEDE - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
1994 - CHUCK BEEDE - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
1995 - DAVE WHITCOMB - ESSEX JCT., VT
1996 - PHIL SCOTT - MONTPELIER, VT
1997 - PETE FECTEAU - MORRISVILLE, VT
1998 - PHIL SCOTT - MONTPELIER, VT
1999 - BRIAN HOAR - WILLISTON, VT
2000 - TRACIE BELLEROSE - GORHAM, NH
2001 - CRIS MICHAUD - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
2002 - PHIL SCOTT - MONTPELIER, VT
2003 - JAMIE FISHER - SHELBURNE, VT
2004 - CRIS MICHAUD - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
2005 - CRIS MICHAUD - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
2006 - CHAD WHEELER - WATERBURY CTR., VT
2007 - DAVE PEMBROKE - MONTPELIER, VT
2008 - ERIC WILLIAMS - HYDE PARK, VT
2009 - JEAN-PAUL CYR - MILTON, VT
2010 - NICK SWEET - BARRE, VT
2011 - DAVE PEMBROKE - MONTPELIER, VT
2012 - NICK SWEET - BARRE, VT

ALL-TIME LATE MODEL FEATURE WINNERS, 1992-2012
(WEEKLY EVENTS ONLY - INCLUDES SELECTED TOUR RACES IN 1992, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, AND 2004, AND NON-POINTS EVENTS IN 1997, 2009-11)
 
Phil Scott - 26
Cris Michaud - 20
Dave Pembroke - 15*
Jamie Fisher - 13
Joey Laquerre - 12
John Donahue - 11
Dave Whitcomb - 11
Jim Cilley - 10
Chuck Beede - 8
Pete Fecteau - 8
Brian Hoar - 8
Rich Lowrey - 8
Cooper MacRitchie - 8
Kip Stockwell - 8
Tracie Bellerose - 7
Lance Ferno - 7
Greg Blake - 6
Gary Caron - 6
Trampas Demers - 6
Nick Sweet - 6
Dennis Demers - 5
Eric Williams - 5
Joey Becker - 4
Pat Corbett - 4
Jean-Paul Cyr - 4
Brent Dragon - 4
Chip Grenier - 4
Jay Laquerre - 4
Steve Miller - 4
Matt White - 4
Norm Andrews - 3
Tony Andrews - 3
Mike Bailey - 3
Mark Barnier - 3
Rupert Erwin - 3
Grant Folsom - 3
Dwayne Lanphear - 3
Jerry Lesage - 3
Reno Gervais - 2
Dave Gibbs - 2
Marcel Gravel - 2
Gregg Lyman - 2
Jay Perantoni - 2
Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. - 2
Brett Wheeler - 2
Chad Wheeler - 2
Robbie Benjamin - 1
Big Bigelow - 1
Dan Bridges - 1
Mike Bruno - 1
Scott Carpenter - 1
Stacy Cahoon - 1
Brooks Clark - 1
Robbie Crouch - 1
Marc Curtis, Jr. - 1
Clem Despault - 1
Kenny Dufour - 1
Chris Fisher - 1
Billy Herring - 1
Billy Holbrook - 1
Mike Knapp - 1
Mark Lanphear - 1
Kendell Legendre - 1
Kevin Lepage - 1
Mike Olsen - 1
Mike Perdue - 1
Randy Potter - 1
Cal Poulin - 1
Ricky Roberts - 1
Jeff Spooner - 1
Travis Stearns - 1
Rick Thompson, Jr. - 1
Ron Weston - 1
Jimmy Young - 1
 
* - includes 5/23/10 win at Devil's Bowl Speedway that counted for Thunder Road championship points

1992
Date Winner              Hometown
5/24  Big Bigelow           St. Johnsbury, VT
 
5/24  Tony Andrews        Warren, VT
 
6/07  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
6/14  Dwayne Lanphear   Morrisville, VT
 
6/19  Greg Blake            East Barre, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
6/21  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
 
6/25  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT
 
7/02  Dan Bridges           Peru, NY
 
7/05  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
 
7/09  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
7/16  Gary Caron            Colchester, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/23  Dwayne Lanphear   Morrisville, VT
 
7/30  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
8/06  Rupert Erwin          Waterbury, VT
 
8/20  Gary Caron            Colchester, VT
 
8/20  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
9/06  Gary Caron            Colchester, VT
 
9/06  Jay Perantoni         Montpelier, VT
 
9/11  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
 
9/20  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT

1994
Date Winner              Hometown
5/29  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT
 
6/16  Jim Cilley              Groton, VT
 
6/23  #Ron Weston         Essex, VT
 
6/30  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
 
7/03  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
 
7/07  Gregg Lyman         Hinesburg, VT
 
7/14  Greg Blake            East Barre, VT
 
7/21  Gary Caron            Colchester, VT
 
8/04  Greg Blake            East Barre, VT
 
8/09  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/11  Dave Gibbs            Jericho, VT
 
8/25  Greg Blake            East Barre, VT
 
9/03  Jean-Paul Cyr       Milton, VT
(Favorite Driver Race - non-points/does not count in tally)
 
9/04  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT
 
9/25  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT

1996
Date Winner              Hometown
5/05  Mike Knapp           Barre, VT
 
5/26  Kip Stockwell        Braintree, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
6/16  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
6/20  Jim Cilley              Groton, VT
 
7/05  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
 
7/07  Billy Holbrook        St. Johnsbury, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/11  Norm Andrews       Warren, VT
 
7/18  #Jeff Spooner         Newbury, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/25  Rupert Erwin          Waterbury, VT
 
8/01  #Robbie Benjamin  Bradford, VT
 
8/04  Dave Gibbs            Jericho, VT
 
8/08  Kip Stockwell        Braintree, VT
 
8/11  Mark Barnier         Essex Jct., VT
 
8/15  #Ricky Roberts     Graniteville, VT
 
8/22  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
9/01  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
(Milk Bowl - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)

1998
Date Winner              Hometown
5/17  Kendell Legendre   Danville, VT
 
6/11  Brett Wheeler        Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
6/18  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
6/21  Pat Corbett            Williamstown, VT
 
6/25  Randy Potter         Groveton, NH
 
7/02  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
7/23  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/31  #Billy Herring        Berlin, VT
 
8/02  Jim Cilley             Groton, VT
 
8/13  Jim Cilley             Groton, VT
 
8/20  Brian Hoar            Williston, VT
 
8/23  Joey Laquerre       East Montpelier, VT
 
8/27  Tracie Bellerose    Gorham, NH
 
8/27  Jim Cilley             Groton, VT

2000 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/07  Tracie Bellerose     Gorham, NH
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
5/28  Pat Corbett            Williamstown, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
6/15  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
6/22  Jamie Fisher         Shelburne, VT
 
7/03  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
7/06  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
 
7/13  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
7/16  Rick Thompson, Jr.  Jay, VT
 
7/20  Jim Cilley             Groton, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/27  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
8/03  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
8/10  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
8/17  Jamie Fisher         Shelburne, VT
 
8/20  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
8/24  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
9/03  Jamie Fisher         Shelburne, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
10/01 Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
(Milk Bowl - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)

2002 
Date Winner              Hometown
6/06  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
6/13  Jerry Lesage          Winooski, VT
 
6/20  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/04  Jamie Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
7/04  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
7/11  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/18  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/25  Jamie Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
8/01  Dave Pembroke     Middlesex, VT
 
8/08  Rich Lowrey          Charlotte, VT
 
8/15  Eric Williams         Hyde Park, VT
 
8/23  #Mike Perdue        Barre, VT
 
10/06 Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT

2004 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/02  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
5/30  Joe Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
6/03  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
6/10  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
 
6/17  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
6/24  Eric Williams         Hyde Park, VT
 
7/01  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/04  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/08  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/15  Jamie Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
7/22  Chad Wheeler        Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
7/29  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
 
8/05  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
 
8/19  Trampas Demers   South Burlington, VT
 
8/26  Dave Pembroke     Middlesex, VT
 
9/04  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
(Labor Day Classic)
 
10/03 Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
(Milk Bowl - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)

2006 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/29  Brent Dragon            Milton, VT
(Memorial Day Classic 100)
 
6/15  Trampas Demers    South Burlington, VT
 
6/18  Dave Pembroke      Middlesex, VT
 
6/22  Phil Scott                  Montpelier, VT
 
6/29  Cris Michaud           Williamstown, VT
 
7/03  Marc Curtis, Jr.        Worcester, MA
 
7/06  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
(Triple Crown)
 
7/13  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
(VT Governor's Cup 100)
 
7/20  Jamie FIsher          Shelburne, VT
 
7/27  Pete Fecteau          Morrisville, VT
(Mid-Season Championship/Fecteau Triple Crown winner)
 
8/03  John Donahue       Graniteville, VT
 
8/11  Cal Poulin               Braintree, VT
 
8/17  Phil Scott                 Montpelier, VT
 
8/24  Rich Lowrey           Charlotte, VT

2008 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/11  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
6/12  Trampas Demers    South Burlington, VT
 
6/19  Cris Michaud          Northfield, VT
 
6/26  Cris Michaud          Northfield, VT
(VT Governor's Cup 100)
 
7/03  Chip Grenier           Graniteville, VT
 
7/10  #Matt White           Northfield, VT
 
7/17  Cris Michaud          Northfield, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/25  Robbie Crouch       Tampa, FL
(rain 7/24)
 
8/14  Cris Michaud         Northfield, VT
 
8/17  #Matt White          Northfield, VT
 
8/21  Mike Bailey           South Barre, VT
(rain 7/31)
 
8/21  Jamie Fisher         Shelburne, VT
 
8/28  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT

2010 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/23  Dave Pembroke       Middlesex, VT
(Event held at Devil's Bowl Speedway, counted for Thunder Road championship points. Win counted in TR tally.)
 
5/30  Dave Pembroke       Middlesex, VT
(Memorial Day Classic 100)
 
6/13  Phil Scott               Middlesex, VT
 
6/20  Tony Andrews         Northfield, VT
 
6/25  Nick Sweet             Barre, VT
(VT Governor's Cup 100 - rained out 6/24)
 
7/01  Matt White             Northfield, VT
 
7/04  Cris Michaud          Northfield, VT
 
7/08  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
7/15  Mike Bailey            South Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/22  Rich Lowrey            Charlotte, VT
 
7/29  Joey Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
8/05  Grant Folsom          Waitsfield, VT
 
8/12  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
8/19  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
8/26  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
10/03  Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.   Hudson, NH
(People's United Bank Milk Bowl - non-points)

2012
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/27  Nick Sweet               Barre, VT
(Mekkelsen RV Memorial Day Classic 100 - Vermont State Late Model Championship Series)
 
6/10  Jay Laquerre             Barre, VT
 
6/17  Dave Pembroke         Middlesex, VT
 
6/21  Trampas Demers       South Burlington, VT
 
6/28  Cris Michaud            East Montpelier, VT
 
7/03  Nick Sweet               Barre, VT
 
7/05  Jay Laquerre             Barre, VT
 
7/12  Nick Sweet               Barre, VT
(Vermont Lottery Commission Governor's Cup 150 - Vermont State Late Model Championship Series)
 
7/19  Nick Sweet               Barre, VT
 
7/29  Brett Wheeler           Waterbury Center, VT
 
8/02  Dennis Demers         Shelburne, VT
 
8/16  Cris Michaud            East Montpelier, VT
 
8/19  Jerry Lesage             Winooski, VT
 
9/01  Cris Michaud            East Montpelier, VT
 
10/28  Travis Stearns         Auburn, ME
("Mini Milk Bowl")
 
10/28  Dave Pembroke      Middlesex, VT
(50th annual People's United Bank Milk Bowl)

1993
Date Winner              Hometown
5/30  Greg Blake            East Barre, VT
 
6/24  Gary Caron            Colchester, VT
 
6/29  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
7/01  Norm Andrews        Warren, VT
 
7/04  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
 
7/08  Pat Corbett             Williamstown, VT
 
7/15  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
7/27  Jay Perantoni         Montpelier, VT
 
8/05  Rupert Erwin          Waterbury, VT
 
8/12  Jim Cilley              Groton, VT
 
8/15  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
 
8/19  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
9/04  Jim Cilley             Groton, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
9/05  Kevin Lepage        Shelburne, VT

 
 
1995
Date Winner              Hometown
5/28  Stacy Cahoon        St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/15  Pat Corbett            Williamstown, VT
 
6/22  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT
 
6/29  Gregg Lyman         Hinesburg, VT
 
7/06  Norm Andrews        Warren, VT
 
7/13  Scott Carpenter      Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
7/20  Jim Cilley              Groton, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/27  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
8/10  #Mark Barnier        Essex Jct., VT
 
8/17  Clem Despault       Waterbury, VT
 
8/20  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT
 
8/24  #Mark Barnier        Essex Jct., VT
 
9/03  Gary Caron            Colchester, VT
 
 

 
 
1997
Date Winner              Hometown
6/12  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
6/19  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
6/26  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
7/06  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
7/10  Chuck Beede         Williamstown, VT
 
7/20  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
7/24  Kip Stockwell        Braintree, VT
 
8/01  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
(Non-points event)
 
8/07  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
8/10  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
8/14  Kip Stockwell        Braintree, VT
 
8/21  Kip Stockwell        Braintree, VT

 
 
1999
Date Winner              Hometown
5/02  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
5/30  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
6/10  Brian Hoar            Williston, VT
 
6/17  Tracie Bellerose    Gorham, NH
 
6/24  #Jamie Fisher       Shelburne, VT
 
7/01  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
7/04  Chris Fisher          Shelburne, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/08  #Jimmy Young      Middlesex, VT
 
7/15  Greg Blake            East Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/22  Jim Cilley             Groton, VT
 
7/29  Brian Hoar            Williston, VT
 
8/12  Chad Wheeler       Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
8/15  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
8/19  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
8/26  #Jamie Fisher       Shelburne, VT
 
9/04  Brian Hoar            Williston, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
9/25  Brian Hoar            Williston, VT
(Milk Bowl - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
 
 

 
 
2001 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/06  Kenny Dufour         Bethlehem, NH
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
6/03  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
6/07  Jay Laquerre         East Montpelier, VT
 
6/14  Mark Lanphear      Duxbury, VT
 
6/28  Dave Pembroke     Middlesex, VT
 
7/03  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
 
7/05  Rich Lowrey          Charlotte, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/12  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
 
7/19  #Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/22  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
7/26  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
8/02  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
 
8/09  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
 
8/16  Jay Laquerre         East Montpelier, VT
 
8/23  #Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
9/01  Tracie Bellerose     Gorham, NH
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
9/09  Eric Williams         Hyde Park, VT

 
 
2003 
Date Winner              Hometown
6/06  Tracie Bellerose     Gorham, NH
 
6/12  Tracie Bellerose     Gorham, NH
 
6/26  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
7/03  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
7/03  Dave Pembroke     Middlesex, VT
 
7/10  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/17  Phil Scott             Montpelier, VT
 
7/31  Tracie Bellerose     Gorham, NH
 
8/07  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
8/10  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
8/14  Mike Olsen            North Haverhill, NH
 
8/21  Jamie Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
8/28  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
8/30  Jamie Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
 

 
 
 
2005 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/29  Trampas Demers   South Burlington, VT
(Memorial Day Classic 100)
 
6/02  Joe Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
6/19  Cris Michaud         Williamstown, VT
 
6/23  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
 
6/30  Dave Pembroke     Middlesex, VT
 
7/03  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
7/07  Rich Lowrey          Charlotte, VT
 
7/14  Rich Lowrey          Charlotte, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/16  Pete Fecteau        Morrisville, VT
 
7/21  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
7/28  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
(Vt. Governor's Cup 100)
 
8/04  Dave Pembroke     Middlesex, VT
 
8/11  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
8/18  Jerry Lesage         Winooski, VT
 
8/25  John Donahue       Graniteville, VT

2007 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/13  Joey Becker           Jeffersonville, VT
 
5/28  Dave Pembroke      Montpelier, VT
(Memorial Day Classic)
 
6/14  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
6/21  Marcel Gravel         Wolcott, VT
 
6/28  Marcel Gravel         Wolcott, VT
 
7/03  Kip Stockwell         Braintree, VT
 
7/05  #Chip Grenier         Northfield, VT
 
7/12  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
(VT Governor's Cup 100)
 
7/26  #Chip Grenier         Northfield, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/02  Kip Stockwell         Braintree, VT
 
8/09  Kip Stockwell         Braintree, VT
 
8/16  Phil Scott              Middlesex, VT
 
8/23  Dwayne Lanphear   Morrisville, VT
 
8/28  Trampas Demers    South Burlington, VT

2009 
Date Winner              Hometown
6/11  Dave Pembroke       Middlesex, VT
 
6/19  Dennis Demers       Shelburne, VT
(6/18 makeup)
 
6/25  Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.  Hudson, NH
(VT Governor's Cup 150)
 
7/05  Reno Gervais          Island Pond, VT
 
7/09  Grant Folsom         Waitsfield, VT
 
7/16  Jean-Paul Cyr         Milton, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/23  Cris Michaud          Northfield, VT
 
7/30  Tony Andrews        Northfield, VT
 
8/06  Rich Lowrey           Charlotte, VT
 
8/13  Nick Sweet            Barre, VT
 
8/14  Rich Lowrey           Charlotte, VT
 
8/20  Jamie Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
8/27  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
(VSECU 100)
 
10/04  John Donahue       Graniteville, VT
(Chittenden Bank Milk Bowl - non-points)

2011 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/29  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(Mekkelsen RV Memorial Day Classic 100)
 
6/16  Mike Bailey             South Barre, VT
 
6/19  Grant Folsom          Waitsfield, VT
 
6/26  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(CARQUEST Vermont Governor's Cup 100)
 
6/30  Cris Michaud           East Montpelier, VT
 
7/04  Reno Gervais          Island Pond, VT
 
7/07  Dave Pembroke       Montpelier, VT
 
7/14  Dave Pembroke       Montpelier, VT
(Times Argus Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/21  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
7/28  Matt White              Northfield, VT
 
8/04  Chip Grenier            Graniteville, VT
 
8/18  Brooks Clark           Fayston, VT
 
8/26  Phil Scott                Berlin, VT
 
10/09  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
(People's United Bank Milk Bowl - non-points)

Late Model Division Stats & Facts (not up to date)
First season: 1992
Events held: 223
Total winners: 63
Total repeat winners: 36
Most wins in one season: 4, Phil Scott (1999), Brian Hoar (1999), Dave Whitcomb (2000), Cris Michaud (2004)
First event: 5/24/92
First winner: Big Bigelow
First champion: Chuck Beede
First rookie winner: Ron Weston (6/23/94)
First female winner: Tracie Bellerose (8/27/98)
First ACT Tour event winner: Greg Blake (6/19/92)
First repeat winner: Chuck Beede (1st win - 6/21/92; 2nd win - 7/05/92)
First back-to-back winner: Lance Ferno (9/04/94 and 9/25/94)
First three-peat winner: Phil Scott (8/01/97, 8/07/97, and 8/10/97) 
First Vermont winner: Big Bigelow (Lyndonville, 5/24/92)
First New York winner: Dan Bridges (Peru, 7/02/92)
First New Hampshire winner: Randy Potter (Groveton, 6/25/98)
First Massachusetts winner: Marc Curtis, Jr. (Worcester, 7/03/06)
Most point-counting events in one season: 20 (1992)
Most winners in one season: 14 (1996)
Most rookie winners in one season: 3 (1996)
Fewest point-counting events in one season: 11 (1997)
Fewest winners in one season: 7 (2003)
 
Win streaks:
Phil Scott - 3 (8/01/97 to 8/10/97)
Lance Ferno - 2 (9/04/94 to 9/25/94)
Kip Stockwell - 2 (8/14/97 to 8/21/97)
Jim Cilley - 2 (8/02/98 to 8/13/98)
Phil Scott - 2 (5/02/99 to 5/30/99)
Brian Hoar - 2 (9/04/99 to 9/26/99)
Dave Whitcomb - 2 (7/27/00 to 8/03/00)
Tracie Bellerose - 2 (6/06/03 to 6/12/03)
Joey Laquerre - 2 (6/26/03 to 7/03/03)
Cooper MacRitchie - 2 (7/01/04 to 7/04/04)
Rich Lowrey - 2 (7/07/05 to 7/14/05)
Marcel Gravel - 2 (6/21/07 to 6/28/07)
Kip Stockwell - 2 (8/02/07 to 8/09/07)

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---