Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Classic Vermont
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

This is where you'll find classic events, point standings, awards, stories, and other happenings from Vermont.  Pretty much anything could end up here, and chances are good that this page will change constantly.  Keep an eye on this one!

Early Midget and Sprint Car race winners in Vermont (Many thanks to www.ultimateracinghistory.com for some of this info!)
 
August 30, 1946 - AAA Sprint Car (Eastern) event
Champlain Valley Fairgrounds, Essex, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Bill Holland (20 laps)
 
Sept. 6, 1946 - AAA Sprint Car (Eastern) event
Vermont State Fairgrounds, Rutland, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Lee Wallard
2. Ted Horn
3. Walt Ader
4. Tommy Hinnershitz
5. Earl Johns
6. Earl Horn
7. Fred Carpenter
8. Warren Bates
Also in race - Bill Holland and Eddie Zimmerman
20 laps - 9 min., 05 sec. / 66.031 mph
 
Sept. 11, 1953 - AAA Sprint Car (Eastern) event
Vermont State Fairgrounds, Rutland, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Bill Holland
 
Sept. 4, 1954 - AAA Sprint Car (Eastern) event
Champlain Valley Fairgrounds, Essex, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Al Keller
 
Sept. 10, 1954 - AAA Sprint Car (Eastern) event
Vermont State Fairgrounds, Rutland, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Johnny Thomson
 
Sept. 1, 1956 - URC Sprint Car event
Champlain Valley Fairgrounds, Essex, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Bobby Courtwright
 
Sept. 2, 1960 - ARDC Midget event
Champlain Valley Fairgrounds, Essex, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Ray Brown
 
Sept. 3, 1960 - URC Sprint Car event
Champlain Valley Fairgrounds, Essex, VT (1/2-mile dirt)
1. Ed Terry
2. Hal Rettberg
3. Beau Clarke
4. George Monsen
5. Tom Price
 
Midget events at Catamount Stadium
Milton, VT (1/3-mile asphalt)
6/25/65 - Joe Csiki
7/09/65 - Gig Stevens
6/11/66 - Dave Humphrey
7/31/66 - Schaeffer
9/11/66 - Schaeffer

1959 Vermont State Champion - Johnny Gammell, St. Johnsbury, VT

1959 Dog River Speedway (Northfield, VT - dirt track) Champion - Larry Granger, Barre, VT

1959 Northeastern Speedway (Waterford, VT) Champion - Johnny Gammell, St. Johnsbury, VT

1960 Northeastern Speedway Champion - Glen Andrews, Oxford, ME

1960 Northfield Speedway (Northfield, VT - asphalt track) Champion - Ralph Hatch, Groton, VT

1964 Vermont State Champion - Johnny Gammell, St. Johnsbury, VT

1965 Catamount Stadium Flying Tiger Rookie of the Year - Tom Tiller, Winooski, VT

1967 Thunder Road Flying Tiger Rookie of the Year - Ron Bettis, Middlesex, VT

1968 Vermont State Flying Tiger Champion - Tom Tiller, Winooski, VT

1968 Thunder Road Flying Tiger Results
5/25   1. Lennie Stockwell
6/01   1. Ron Barcomb         2. Tom Tiller         3. Stub Fadden
(Memorial Day Classic rained out - this was the makeup date)
6/08   1. Russ Ingerson        2. Larry Demar     3. Lennie Stockwell
6/15   1. Clem Despault        2. John Clark       3. Stub Fadden
6/22   1. Tom Tiller               2. Russ Ingerson  3. Stub Fadden
6/29   1. Russ Ingerson
7/04   1. Stub Fadden          2. Lennie Stockwell  3. Tom Tiller
7/13   1. Tom Tiller              2. Clem Despault   3. Rene Maxfield
7/20   1. Cuffy Cuthbertson   2. Clem Despault   3. Ron Barcomb
7/27   1. Tom Tiller              2. Bobby Dragon    3. Larry Demar
(Mid-Season Championship - Bobby Dragon's first TR event of '68, started 22nd)
8/03   1. Russ Ingerson       2. Larry Granger     3. Larry Demar
8/10   1. Red Wilford           2. Bobby Dragon    3. Lennie Stockwell
8/24   1. Russ Ingerson       2. Clem Despault    3. Tom Tiller
(8/17 rained out - this was the makeup date)
8/24   1. Jimmy Gates        2. Stub Fadden       3. Ron Bettis
8/31   1. Tom Tiller             2. Clem Despault    3. Larry Granger
(Tiller won Triple Crown)
9/01   1. Larry Granger        2. Lennie Stockwell  3. Clem Despault
(Granger won Triple Crown - Labor Day Classic) 
Milk Bowl 1. Russ Ingerson  2. Tom Tiller           3. Ron Bettis
(unsure of race date)

1969 NASCAR Vermont Silver Cup Point Standings
The Vermont Silver Cup was a special six-race series created by NASCAR, and run only in 1969.  Catamount Stadium in Milton and Thunder Road in Barre each hosted three events.  Bobby Dragon survived a crash as point leader Clem Despault blew his engine in the final event, taking the championship and $1,000 top prize.
 
1. Bobby Dragon, Milton - 226 points - $1,000
2. Clem Despault, Waterbury - 214 points - $500
3. Stub Fadden, North Haverhill, NH - 210 points

1969 NASCAR Vermont State Flying Tiger Points
1. Bobby Dragon, Milton - 1273 pts.
2. Tom Tiller, Winooski - 1232
3. Clem Despault, Waterbury - 1206
4. Stub Fadden, North Haverhill, NH - 1146
5. Moe Dubois, Colchester - 1131
6. Ron Barcomb, Winooski - 1060
7. Lennie Stockwell, Bethel - 1048
8. Ron Bettis, Middlesex - 946
9. Jimmy Gates, Hardwick - 882
10. Bobby Giroux, South Burlington - 834
 
1969 NASCAR Vermont State Flying Tiger Rookie of the Year - Boomer Cleveland

1969 Thunder Road Flying Tiger Points
1. Clem Despault - 632
2. Tom Tiller - 626
3. Bobby Dragon - 615
4. Stub Fadden - 554
5. Ron Barcomb - 546
6. Lennie Stockwell - 492
7. Moe Dubois - 485
8. Jim Gates - 474
9. Bobby Giroux - 436
10. Ron Bettis - 422
 
1969 Catamount Stadium Flying Tiger Points
1. Bobby Dragon - 658
2. Moe Dubois - 646
3. Tom Tiller - 606
4. Stub Fadden - 592
5. Clem Despault - 574
6. Lennie Stockwell - 556
7. Ron Bettis - 524
8. Ron Barcomb - 514
9. Jim Gates - 408
10. Gene Bonnett - 400

1970 NASCAR Vermont State Limited Sportsman Points
1. Ron Barcomb
2. Moe Dubois
3. Bobby Giroux
4. Stub Fadden
5. Tom Tiller
6. Clem Despault
7. Lennie Stockwell
8. George Horne
9. Jim Gates
10. Russ Ingerson
 
1970 Thunder Road Limited Sportsman Points
1. Bobby Giroux
2. Ron Barcomb
3. Moe Dubois
4. Stub Fadden
    Russ Ingerson
6. George Horne
7. Clem Despault
8. Jim Gates
9. Lennie Stockwell
10. Tom Tiller

1971 Northern NASCAR Late Model Sportsman Point Standings
1. Jean-Paul Cabana, Beloeil, QC - 2554
2. Tom Tiller, Winooski, VT - 2032
3. John Rosati, Agawam, MA - 1876
4. Ron Barcomb, Colchester, VT - 1842
5. Stub Fadden, North Haverhill, NH - 1622
6. Danny Bridges, Plattsburgh, NY - 1565
7. George Horne, St. Johnsbury, VT - 1495
8. Moe Dubois, Hinesburg, VT - 1435
9. Russ Ingerson, North Haverhill, NH - 1434
10. Don Bevins, South Burlington, VT - 1402
 
1971 Thunder Road Late Model Sportsman Point Standings
1. Jean-Paul Cabana
2. George Horne
3. Tom Tiller
4. Moe Dubois
5. Ron Barcomb
6. Russ Ingerson
7. John Rosati
8. Stub Fadden
9. Clem Despault
10. Bobby Giroux
 
1971 Catamount Stadium Late Model Sportsman Point Standings
1. Jean-Paul Cabana
2. Tom Tiller
3. Ron Barcomb
4. Moe Dubois
5. John Rosati
6. Russ Ingerson
7. Stub Fadden
8. Bobby Giroux
9. Don Bevins
10. Danny Bridges

1972 NASCAR National Late Model Sportsman Point Standings
1. Jack Ingram - Asheville, NC - Chevrolet - 6998
2. Tony Bettenhausen - Houston, TX - Chevrolet - 5348
3. Jimmy Hensley - Martinsville, VA - Chevrolet - 4588
4. John Rosati - Agawam, MA - Ford - 4226
5. Grant Adcox - Chattanooga, TN - Chevrolet - 4091
6. TOM TILLER - WINOOSKI, VT - DODGE - 4078
7. Ben Kerley - Hiddenite, NC - Chevrolet - 3987
8. Jean-Paul Cabana - Beloeil, QC - Pontiac - 3535
9. BOBBY DRAGON - MILTON, VT - CHEVROLET - 3334
10. L.D. Ottinger - Newport, TN - Chevrolet - 3211
11. Bosco Lowe - Fletcher, NC - Chevrolet - 3058
12. RON BARCOMB - WINOOSKI, VT - FORD - 2959
13. Bob Pressley - Asheville, NC - Chevrolet - 2940
14. Eddie MacDonald, Jr. - Tipton, GA - Chevrolet - 2887
15. Sam Sommers - Savannah, GA - Ford - 2847
16. Darrell Waltrip - Franklin, TN - Chevrolet - 2735
17. Rance Phillips - Waycross, GA - Chevrolet - 2644
18. George Esau - San Diego, CA - Chevrolet - 2553
19. Danny Bridges - Plattsburgh, NY - Ford - 2538
20. Stub Fadden - North Haverhill, NH - Chevrolet - 2467

1973 Thunder Road Late Model Sportsman Point Standings
1. 71 Bobby Dragon - Milton, VT - 688
2. 27 Dave Dion - Hudson, NH - 668
3. 75 Beaver Dragon - Milton, VT - 648
4.  2  Dan Bridges - Plattsburgh, NY - 554
5. 13 Ron Marvin - Bethlehem, NH - 510
6. 51 George Horne - St. Johnsbury, VT - 488
7. 59 Hector Leclair - Fairfax, VT - 476
   5A Jean-Paul Cabana - Sherrington, QC - 476
9. 16 Stub Fadden - North Haverhill, NH - 444
10. 69 Vince Quenneville - Whiting, VT - 438
11. 77 Tom Tiller - Winooski, VT - 410
12. 25 Joey Kourafas - Sharon, MA - 362
13.  7  Ron Bettis - Middlesex, VT - 342
14. 34 Steve Poulin - North Troy, VT - 326
15. 48 Robbie Crouch - Tampa, FL - 318
16. 09 Ron Barcomb - Winooski, VT - 300
17. 36 John Rosati - Agawam, MA - 290
18. 52 Frank Kuhlman - 244
19. 17 Bob Brunell - Peru, NY - 240
20. 19 Joe Rosenfield - Bridgewater, MA - 164

1973 Thunder Road Hurricane Points
1. Red Mead, Hyde Park - 474 pts.
2. Lou Casani, Barre - 456
3. Mitch Barrows - 454
4. Ron Bonnett, St. Albans - 452
5. Milo Lockerby, Isle Lamotte - 384
6. Norm Andrews, Warren - 368
7. Gary Thurston - 362
8. Del Mayo - 354
9. Guy Brown, Hardwick - 338
10. Milt Wright, Hardwick - 314

1974 Vermont State Hurricane Division
Champion - Buzzie Lambert, South Burlington, VT
Rookie of the Year - Darrell Owen, Barre, VT
Most Improved - George McRae, St. Albans, VT

Northern NASCAR Circuit Championship
1971 - Jean-Paul Cabana - Sherrington, QC
1972 - Jean-Paul Cabana - Sherrington, QC
1973 - Bobby Dragon - Milton, VT
1974 - Joey Kourafas - Sharon, MA
1975 - Beaver Dragon - Milton, VT
1976 - Dave Dion - Hudson, NH
1977 - Bobby Dragon - Milton, VT
1978 - Bobby Dragon - Milton, VT
(Weekly NASCAR LMS events at Thunder Road, Catamount, Airborne, Devil's Bowl, Sanair)

Northern NASCAR Rookie of the Year
1971 - John Rosati - Agawam, MA
1972 - Richie Panch - Daytona Beach, FL
1973 - Bob Ellis - West Haven, VT
1974 - Brad Kennedy - Woodsville, NH
1975 - Danny Perez - Tampa, FL
1976 - Buzzy Lambert - Colchester, VT
1977 - Mike Barry - Bolton, VT
1978 - Tommy Rosati - Agawam, MA

1974 NASCAR Standings
Northern NASCAR Late Model Sportsman
1. Joey Kourafas - Sharon, MA (12th in National LMS Standings)
2. Beaver Dragon - Milton, VT
3. Robbie Crouch - Tampa, FL
4. Hector Leclair - Fairfax, VT
5. Bobby Dragon - Milton, VT
6. Stub Fadden - North Haverhill, NH
7. Jean-Paul Cabana - Sherrington, QC
8. Bernie Griffith - Plattsburgh, NY
9. John Rosati - Agawam, MA
10. Steve Poulin - North Troy, VT
11. Ron Barcomb - Winooski, VT
12. Dave Dion - Hudson, NH
13. Danny Bridges - Plattsburgh, NY
14. Andre Manny - Montreal, QC
15. Ronnie Marvin - Bethlehem, NH
16. Bob Brunell - Peru, NY
17. George Horne - St. Johnsbury, VT
18. Mack Miller - Ellenburg Depot, NY
19. Paul Hamel - Anjou, QC
20. Brad Kennedy - Woodsville, NH
 
Vermont State Late Model Sportsman
1. Kourafas - 1,416
2. Be. Dragon - 1,382
3. Bo. Dragon - 1,144
4. Leclair - 1,138
5. Cabana - 1,098
6. Fadden - 1,076
7. Crouch - 1,056
8. Poulin - 972
9. Rosati - 860
10. Dion - 794
11. Marvin - 774
12. Griffith - 770
13. Horne - 678
14. Barcomb - 670
15. Manny - 646
16. Bridges - 588
17. Kennedy - 416
18. Guy Leclerc - St-Hyacinthe, QC - 382
19. Hamel - 380
20. Brunell - 376
 
Catamount Stadium Late Model Sportsman
1. Cabana - 794
2. Be. Dragon - 756
3. Kourafas - 722
4. Leclair - 604
5. Crouch - 576
6. Barcomb - 574
7. Manny - 560
8. Fadden - 530
9. Bo. Dragon - 484
10. Marvin - 480
11. Griffith - 454
12. Poulin - 422
13. Bridges - 412
14. Horne - 368
15. Dion - 360
16. Rosati - 340
17. Gilles Lussier - St-Hyacinthe, QC - 332
18. Miller - 292
19. Brunell - 282
20. Hamel - 268
 
Devil's Bowl Speedway Late Model Sportsman
1. Bo. Dragon - 100
2. Kourafas - 94
3. Be. Dragon - 90
4. Manny - 86
5. Cabana - 82
6. Bridges - 66
7. Fadden - 64
8. Bob Ellis - West Haven, VT - 50
9. Leclair - 42
10. Barcomb - 40
     Hamel - 40
12. John Peoples - Wilton, NY - 38
     Bob Karvonen - Winchendon, MA - 38
14. Poulin - 36
15. Brunell - 32
16. Francois Chausse - Montreal, QC - 30
     Jack Anderson - South Burlington, VT - 30
18. Lussier - 28
19. Tom Tiller - Winooski, VT - 26
     Griffith - 26
 
Thunder Road Late Model Sportsman
1. Kourafas - 600
2. Bo. Dragon - 560
3. Be. Dragon - 536
4. Rosati - 520
5. Poulin - 514
6. Leclair - 492
7. Fadden - 482
8. Crouch - 460
9. Dion - 420
10. Horne - 310
11. Griffith - 290
12. Marvin - 276
13. Gardiner Leavitt - Kezar Falls, ME - 230
14. Cabana - 222
15. G. Leclerc - 216
16. Kennedy - 214
17. Butch Gagnon - East Bridgewater, MA - 200
18. Ellis - 154
19. Dick Glines - Jackson, NH - 152
20. Rick Wheeler - Middlebury, VT - 128
 
New York State Late Model Sportsman/Plattsburgh (Airborne) Int'l Speedway
1. Kourafas - 586
2. Crouch - 518
3. Be. Dragon - 462
4. Griffith - 398
5. Brunell - 390
6. Leclair - 356
7. Bo. Dragon - 342
8. Bridges - 330
9. Barcomb - 324
10. Bill Branham - West Chazy, NY - 258
11. Miller - 248
     Fadden - 248
13. Rosati - 240
14. Francis Affleck - St-Lambert, QC - 228
15. Manny - 196
16. Dion - 192
17. Cabana - 182
18. Pierre LaFrance - Valcourt, QC - 168
19. Jerry Couture - Chambly, QC - 152
20. Hamel - 104
 
Vermont State Hurricane
1. Buzzie Lambert - Burlington, VT - 1,092
2. Dennis Tucker - Barre, VT - 1,046
3. Norm Andrews - Warren, VT - 1,032
4. Richard Buzzi - Williston, VT - 984
5. Milo Lockerby - Isle LaMotte, VT - 968
6. Milt Wright - Hardwick, VT - 766
7. Jay Yantz - North Ferrisburg, VT - 722
8. Darrell Owen - South Barre, VT - 716
9. Carl Nelson - Moretown, VT - 686
10. Guy Brown - Hardwick, VT - 650
11. George McRae - St. Albans, VT - 580
12. Leo Bushey - Burlington, VT - 550
13. Charlie Ladd - Chelsea, VT - 542
14. Dave Whitcomb - Essex Jct., VT - 524
15. Red Mead - Hyde Park, VT - 510
16. Bill Levee - Winooski, VT - 456
17. Jim Cayea - Alburg, VT - 454
18. Perry Poquette - Milton, VT - 416
19. George Boudreau - Winooski, VT - 402
20. Chick Bessette - Colchester, VT - 398
 
Catamount Stadium Hurricane
1. Andrews - 648
2. Lambert - 610
3. Owen - 580
4. Lockerby - 558
5. Bushey - 550
6. Tucker - 546
7. Buzzi - 520
8. Cayea - 454
9. Poquette - 416
10. Wright - 332
11. Al Gover - Williston, VT - 324
12. Boudreau - 322
13. Yantz - 302
14. Nelson - 298
15. McRae - 274
16. Mead - 274
     Whitcomb - 274
18. Warren Carr - Essex Ctr., VT - 266
19. Levee - 262
     Dave Gibbs - Jericho, VT - 262
 
Thunder Road Hurricane
1. Tucker - 500
2. Lambert - 482
3. Buzzi - 464
4. Wright - 434
   Brown - 434
6. Yantz - 430
7. Lockerby - 410
8. Nelson - 388
9. Andrews - 384
10. Ladd - 354
11. Tom Zampieri - Williamstown, VT - 296
12. McRae - 288
13. Whitcomb - 250
14. Mead - 236
15. Levee - 194
16. Bessette - 184
17. Larry Beede - Washington, VT - 162
     Jimmy Breer - Barre, VT - 162
19. Owen - 136
20. Rich Marsha - Barre, VT - 130
 
Plattsburgh (Airborne) Int'l Speedway Hurricane
1. Don Thomas - Peru, NY - 580 (7th in NY State)
2. Robin Branham - Plattsburgh, NY - 532 (10th in NY State)
3. Bob McClatchie - Plattsburgh, NY - 496 (12th in NY State)
   McRae - 496 (12th in NY State)
5. Wayne Dale - Schuylerville, NY - 488 (14th in NY State)
6. Roger Bellinger - Plattsburgh AFB, NY - 390 (17th in NY State)
7. Poquette - 384 (18th in NY State)
8. Art Frennier - Plattsburgh, NY - 368 (19th in NY State)
9. Roger Guynup - Plattsburgh, NY - 328
10. Cayea - 326
11. Richard Bushey - Plattsburgh, NY - 284
12. Steve Frennier - Plattsburgh, NY - 282
13. George Huttig - Elizabethtown, NY - 258
14. Rick Fountain - Plattsburgh, NY - 244
15. Bernie Reome - Plattsburgh, NY - 224
16. Allen Mesick - Plattsburgh, NY - 206
     Richard Stanley - Plattsburgh AFB, NY - 206
18. Bob Wood - Plattsburgh, NY - 200
19. Vern Witherbee - Keeseville, NY - 186
20. Don Johnson - Winooski, VT - 142
 
Vermont State Mini Stock
1. Joey Laquerre - East Montpelier, VT
2. Butch True - Burlington, VT
3. Ed Orton - Plainfield, VT
4. Mike Richmond - Richmond, VT
5. Ralph Potwin - Randolph, VT
6. Dave Carlson - Hinesburg, VT
7. Kevin Frink - Montpelier, VT
8. Frank Hanley - Winooski, VT
9. Stu Fenton - Barre, VT
10. Ken Thompson - South Royalton, VT
 
Catamount Stadium Mini Stock
1. Ed Orton - Plainfield, VT - 612
   Butch True - Burlington, VT - 612
   Joey Laquerre - East Montpelier, VT - 612
4. Mike Richmond - Richmond, VT - 572
5. Dave Carlson - Hinesburg, VT - 516
6. Ralph Potwin - Randolph, VT - 454
7. Kevin Frink - Montpelier, VT - 424
8. Stu Fenton - Barre, VT - 398
9. Frank Hanley - Winooski, VT - 378
10. Ken Thompson - South Royalton, VT - 272
11. Dave Ford - Barre, VT - 222
     Tom Glaser - Shelburne, VT - 222
13. Duane Chambers - Williamstown, VT - 132
14. Jerry Perantoni - Graniteville, VT - 106
15. Sandy Laperle - East Montpelier, VT - 86
16. Dave Richmond - Essex Jct., VT - 78
17. Rick Ford - South Barre, VT - 76
     J. Roland Senesac - Winooski, VT - 76
19. Lee Buik - Burlington, VT - 68
20. Rick Wheeler - Bristol, VT - 48
 
Thunder Road Mini Stock
1. Laquerre - 544
2. True - 500
3. Potwin - 460
4. M. Richmond - 452
5. Frink - 450
6. Orton - 434
7. Carlson - 378
8. Hanley - 342
9. Thompson - 328
10. John Cousland - New Ipswich, NH - 302
11. D. Ford - 270
12. Glaser - 258
13. Fenton - 210
14. Perantoni - 144
15. Senesac - 138
16. R. Ford - 134
17. Laperle - 130
18. Buik - 116
19. Robert Illsley - Calais, VT - 92
20. Russell Hall - St. Johnsbury, VT - 70

1974 Northern NASCAR
Sportsmanship Award co-winners: Dave Dion and Butch Gagnon

1977 Barre Bicentenial 200 Finish - Thunder Road
1. 27NH Dave Dion, Hudson, NH
2. 16SC Butch Lindley, Greenville, SC
3. 75 Beaver Dragon, Milton, VT
4. 43 Don Beiderman, Oakville, ON
5. 7 Morgan Shepherd, Conover, NC
6. 4 Bob Pressley, Asheville, NC
7. 48 Robbie Crouch, Tampa, FL
8. 5A Jean-Paul Cabana, Sherrington, QC
9. 25 Joey Kourafas, Sharon, MA
10. 71 Bobby Dragon, Milton, VT
11. 09 Ron Barcomb, Winooski, VT
12. 0 Dick McCabe, Kennebunkport, ME
13. 77 Harry Gant, Taylorsville, NC
14. 8 Mike Barry, Bolton, VT
15. 1x Gardiner Leavitt, Kezar Falls, ME
16. 44 Keith Cavanaugh, Knowlton, QC
17. 51 George Horne, St. Johnsbury, VT
18. 01 Norm Andrews, Warren, VT
19. 2 Danny Perez, Tampa, FL
20. 10 Ralph Nason, Unity, ME
21. 35 Langis Caron, Québec, QC
22. 16NH Stub Fadden, North Haverhill, NH
23. 42 Brad Kennedy, Woodsville, NH
24. 59 Hector Leclair, Fairfax, VT

1988 North/South Shootout Series
Thunder Road Flying Tigers vs. Claremont Int'l Speedway Street Stocks
 
6/05 - Thunder Road
1. Peter Jarvis, Ascutney, VT (CIS)
2. Topo Despault, Waterbury, VT (TR)
3. Mark Lanphear, Morrisville, VT (TR)
 
6/18 - Claremont
1. Ron Lamell, Jr., Essex Jct., VT (TR)
2. Jim Gallison, Middlesex, VT (TR)
3. Jim Colt, White River Jct., VT (CIS)

1994 Flying Tiger Triple Crown Points
1. Eric Williams, Hyde Park, VT - 200 pts
2. Jimmy Young, Middlesex, VT - 149
3. Lanny Cunningham - 113
    Mark Lamberton, Mooers Forks, NY - 113
5. Mark Baldwin, Williamstown, VT - 110
6. Paul Hodgdon, Craftsbury, VT - 109
7. Mark Eddy, Champlain, NY - 107
8. Mark Barnier, Essex Jct., VT - 106
9. Bill Sawyer, Milton, VT - 102
10. Sparky Lapan, Highgate, VT - 101

Tom Abele, Jr. - Allison Legacy Series feature winner @ Thunder Road 8/03/03

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---