Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Modified Racing Series

Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Modified Racing Series event winners and champions, 2004-2013.  Series also known as Valenti Modified Racing Series and True Value Modified Racing Series.

MODIFIED RACING SERIES CHAMPIONS, 2004-2013
 
2004 - KIRK ALEXANDER - WEST SWANZEY, NH
2005 - KIRK ALEXANDER - WEST SWANZEY, NH
2006 - DWIGHT JARVIS - ASCUTNEY, VT
2007 - KIRK ALEXANDER - WEST SWANZEY, NH
2008 - CHRIS PASTERYAK - JEWETT CITY, CT
2009 - JON McKENNEDY - EAST CHELMSFORD, MA
2010 - JON McKENNEDY - EAST CHELMSFORD, MA
2011 - CHRIS PASTERYAK - JEWETT CITY, CT
2012 - JON McKENNEDY - EAST CHELMSFORD, MA
2013 - ROWAN PENNINK - HUNTINGDON VALLEY, PA

EVENT WINNERS, 2004-2013
 
Kirk Alexander - 32
Les Hinckley - 17
Jon McKennedy - 15
Rowan Pennink - 9
Dwight Jarvis - 7
Steve Masse - 7
Louie Mechalides - 7
Tommy Barrett, Jr. - 6
Chris Pasteryak - 6
Andy Seuss - 5
Vinnie Annarummo - 3
Jim Boniface - 3
Peter Daniels - 3
David Pinkham - 3
Keith Rocco - 3
Todd Annarummo - 2
Ken Barry - 2
Ted Christopher - 2
Doug Coby - 2
Rob Goodenough - 2
Mike Holdridge - 2
Tony Ricci - 2
Mike Stefanik - 2
Jack Bateman - 1
Dave Berghman - 1
Sean Bodreau - 1
Ed Dachenhausen - 1
Jimmy Dolan - 1
Jacob Dore - 1
Joe Doucette - 1
Dale Evonsion - 1
Eric Goodale - 1
Bobby Grigas, III - 1
Matt Hirschman - 1
Jimmy Kuhn, Jr. - 1
Jerry Marquis - 1
Anthony Nocella - 1
Todd Owen - 1
Todd Patnode - 1
Ryan Preece - 1
Richard Savary - 1
Robbie Summers - 1
Todd Szegedy - 1

2004

Date Winner              Hometown

4/17  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

4/24  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

5/08  Peter Daniels           Claremont, NH

Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH

 

6/12  Les Hinckley           Windsor Locks, CT

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

6/26  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

White Mountain Motorsports ParkNorth Woodstock, NH

 

7/03  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

7/09  Jim Boniface          Winchester, NH

Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

 

7/31  Peter Daniels           Claremont, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

8/07  Jim Boniface          Winchester, NH

Star Speedway - Epping, NH

 

8/29  Dwight Jarvis          Ascutney, VT

Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH

 

9/04  Peter Daniels           Claremont, NH

White Mountain Motorsports ParkNorth Woodstock, NH

 

9/11  Sean Bodreau         Claremont, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

9/25  Dwight Jarvis          Ascutney, VT

Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH

 

10/03  Les Hinckley         Windsor Locks, CT

Seekonk Speedway – Seekonk, MA

2006
Date Winner                Hometown
4/15  Kirk Alexander            West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/07  Les Hinckley               Windsor Locks, CT
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
5/27  Dwight Jarvis              Ascutney, VT
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
6/17  #Bobby Grigas, III      Marshfield, MA
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
7/01  Jim Boniface              Winchester, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/08  #Tony Ricci                 Westbrook, ME
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/15  #Bobby Grigas, III    Marshfield, MA
Canaan Fair/Non-points $5,000-to-win/does not count toward win tally
 
7/18  Kirk Alexander           West Swanzey, NH
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/26  Kirk Alexander        West Swanzey, NH
Seekonk/Non-points $10,000-to-win/does not count toward win tally
 
7/29  Andy Seuss               Hampstead, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
8/05  Dale Evonsion          East Hartland, CT
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway - Scarborough, ME
 
8/12  #Tony Ricci                Westbrook, ME
Star Speedway - Epping, NH
 
8/26  Kirk Alexander           West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
9/02  Jack Bateman          Canaan, NH
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
9/10  Kirk Alexander           West Swanzey, NH
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 

9/16  Louie Mechalides  Tyngsboro, MA

Seekonk Speedway – Seekonk, MA

 

10/08 Dave Berghman   Seekonk, MA

Seekonk Speedway – Seekonk, MA

 

10/22  Les Hinckley           Windsor Locks, CT
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

2008
Date Winner                Hometown
4/20  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
4/26  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/03  David Pinkham          Buxton, ME
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/25  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Thunder Road Int'l Speedbowl - Barre, VT
 
6/14  Vinnie Annarummo    Swansea, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
6/21  Les Hinckley            Windsor Locks, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
7/05  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/11  Ed Dachenhausen     Danbury, CT
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/19  David Pinkham          Buxton, ME
Oxford Plains Speedway - Oxford, ME
 
8/09  Les Hinckley            Windsor Locks, CT
Wiscasset Raceway - Wiscasset, ME
 
8/16  Chris Pasteryak       Lisbon, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
8/23  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
9/07  Todd Owen               Somers, CT
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
9/20  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Star Speedway - Epping, NH
 
10/05  Jon McKennedy      East Chelmsford, MA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
10/12  Chris Pasteryak       Lisbon, CT
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
10/26  Matt Hirschman       Northampton, PA
Twin State Speedway - Claremont, NH

2010
Date Winner                Hometown
3/28  Doug Coby                Milford, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
5/01  Dwight Jarvis             Ascutney, VT
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/21  Rowan Pennink         Huntingdon Valley, PA
Albany-Saratoga Speedway - Malta, NY
MRS-RoC combo race/Non-points/Does not count in win total
 
5/29  Les Hinckley             Windsor Locks, CT
Airborne Speedway - Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/30  Steve Masse             Bellingham, MA
Thunder Road Int'l Speedbowl - Barre, VT
 
6/17  Les Hinckley             Windsor Locks, CT
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
7/03  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/09  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/17  Andy Seuss             Hampstead, NH
Oxford Plains Speedway - Oxford, ME
 
7/24  Eric Goodale            Wading River, NY
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
8/07  Ken Barry              Preston, CT
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway - Scarborough, ME
 
8/14  Steve Masse             Bellingham, MA
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
8/21  # Todd Annarummo    Swansea, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
8/26  Rowan Pennink         Huntingdon Valley, PA
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
9/04  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
9/10  Ted Christopher         Plainville, CT
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
10/10  Jon McKennedy      East Chelmsford, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
10/17  Jon McKennedy      East Chelmsford, MA
Twin State Speedway - Claremont, NH
 
10/24  Steve Masse           Bellingham, MA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

2012
Date Winner                Hometown
4/01  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
4/21  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/20  Rowan Pennink        Huntingdon Valley, PA
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
6/09  Louie Mechalides     Tyngsboro, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
6/29  Les Hinckley, III        Windsor Locks, CT
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/07  Todd Szegedy          Ridgefield, CT
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/14  Les Hinckley, III        Windsor Locks, CT
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
7/29  Ted Christopher        Plainville, CT
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
8/25  Dwight Jarvis            Ascutney, VT
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
8/31  Tommy Barrett, Jr.   Millis, MA
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
9/08  Tommy Barrett, Jr.   Millis, MA
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
9/14  Jon McKennedy       East Chelmsford, MA
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
10/06 Rowan Pennink    Huntingdon Valley, PA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
10/13 Rowan Pennink    Huntingdon Valley, PA
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
10/21 Tommy Barrett, Jr.   Millis, MA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 

2005

Date Winner              Hometown

4/16  Les Hinckley           Windsor Locks, CT

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

5/21  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

5/28  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Seekonk Speedway – Seekonk, MA

 

6/03  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

 

6/11  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

6/18  Louie Mechalides    Tyngsboro, MA

Star Speedway - Epping, NH

 

6/25  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

White Mountain Motorsports ParkNorth Woodstock, NH

 

7/02  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

7/23  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Star Speedway - Epping, NH

 

7/30  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

8/06  David Pinkham        Buxton, ME

Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH

 

8/13  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Star Speedway - Epping, NH

 

8/20  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Seekonk Speedway – Seekonk, MA

 

8/27  Dwight Jarvis          Ascutney, VT

Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH

 

9/03  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

White Mountain Motorsports ParkNorth Woodstock, NH

 

9/04  Kirk Alexander         West Swanzey, NH

Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH

 

10/02  Andy Seuss           Hampstead, NH

Seekonk Speedway – Seekonk, MA

 

10/30  Jimmy Dolan         Bethel, CT

Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

2007
Date Winner                Hometown
4/21  Robbie Summers      Manchester, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
5/05  Les Hinckley            Windsor Locks, CT
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/26  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
6/03  Les Hinckley            Windsor Locks, CT
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
6/15  Louie Mechalides      Tyngsboro, MA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
6/23  Vinnie Annarummo    Swansea, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
7/07  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/13  Les Hinckley            Windsor Locks, CT
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/21  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Oxford Plains Speedway - Oxford, ME
 
8/04  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway - Scarborough, ME
 
8/11  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
8/18  Les Hinckley            Windsor Locks, CT
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
8/25  Rob Goodenough      Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
8/29  Vinnie Annarummo    Swansea, MA
Seekonk/Non-points event
 
9/01  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
9/23  Louie Mechalides      Tyngsboro, MA
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
10/07  Vinnie Annarummo    Swansea, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
10/21  Andy Seuss            Hampstead, NH
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

2009
Date Winner                Hometown
4/25  Rob Goodenough       Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/09  Doug Coby                Milford, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
5/24  Steve Masse             Bellingham, MA
Thunder Road Int'l Speedbowl - Barre, VT
 
6/05  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Twin State Speedway - Epping, NH
 
6/13  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
7/04  Kirk Alexander          West Swanzey, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/10  Jimmy Kuhn, Jr.        Bridgewater, MA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/18  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Oxford Plains Speedway - Oxford, ME
 
8/08  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Beeck Ridge Motor Speedway - Scarborough, ME
 
8/15  Rowan Pennink         Huntingdon Valley, PA
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
8/22  Chris Pasteryak        Lisbon, CT
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
8/27  Andy Seuss             Hampstead, NH
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
10/04  Jacob Dore            Sanford, ME
Twin State Speedway - Claremont, NH
 
10/11  Mike Stefanik         Coventry, RI 
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
10/25  Ken Barry              Preston, CT
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

2011
Date Winner                Hometown
4/03  Chris Pasteryak        Jewett City, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
4/30  Les Hinckley, III        Windsor Locks, CT
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
5/28  Rowan Pennink        Huntingdon Valley, PA
Twin State Speedway - Claremont, NH
 
6/16  Mike Stefanik            Coventry, RI
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
7/02  Jon McKennedy        East Chelmsford, MA
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/08  Chris Pasteryak        Jewett City, CT
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
7/16  Louie Mechalides      Tyngsboro, MA
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
7/23  Joe Doucette            Framingham, MA
Oxford Plains Speedway - Oxford, ME
 
8/06  Mike Holdridge          Madison, CT
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway - Scarborough, ME
 
8/12  Keith Rocco              Wallingford, CT
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
8/13  Jerry Marquis            Broad Brook, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
8/20  Les Hinckley, III        Windsor Locks, CT
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
9/09  Chris Pasteryak        Jewett City, CT
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
10/08  Mike Holdridge        Madison, CT
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
10/23  Rowan Pennink      Huntingdon Valley, PA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH

2013
Date Winner                Hometown
4/07  Steve Masse             Bellingham, MA
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
4/20  Rowan Pennink        Huntingdon Valley, PA
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
6/08  Louie Mechalides     Tyngsboro, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
6/21  Tommy Barrett, Jr.   Millis, MA
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
7/06  Dwight Jarvis            Ascutney, VT
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
7/13  Tommy Barrett, Jr.   Millis, MA
Canaan Fair Speedway - Canaan, NH
 
7/20  Rowan Pennink        Huntingdon Valley, PA
Oxford Plains Speedway - Oxford, ME
 
8/01  Steve Masse             Bellingham, MA
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway - Scarborough, ME
 
8/10  Keith Rocco              Wallingford, CT
Waterford Speedbowl - Waterford, CT
 
8/17  Todd Annarummo     Swansea, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
8/22  Richard Savary         Canton, MA
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT
 
8/24  Todd Patnode           Richmond, NH
Monadnock Speedway - Winchester, NH
 
8/30  Steve Masse             Bellingham, MA
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
9/13  Ryan Preece            Berlin, CT
Stafford Motor Speedway - Stafford Springs, CT
 
10/05  Anthony Nocella    Woburn, MA
Seekonk Speedway - Seekonk, MA
 
10/12  Tommy Barrett, Jr.   Millis, MA
Lee USA Speedway - Lee, NH
 
10/19  Keith Rocco            Wallingford, CT
Thompson Int'l Speedway - Thompson, CT

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---