Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Tiger Sportsmen

Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Thunder Road Bond Auto Parts Tiger Sportsman division feature event winners and champions, 1982-2012.  Division also known as Pepsi Flying Tiger, Allen Lumber Flying Tiger, NAPA Flying Tiger, and NAPA Tiger Sportsman.

TIGER SPORTSMAN "KINGS OF THE ROAD", 1982-2012
 
1982 - JOEY LAQUERRE - EAST MONTPELIER, VT
1983 - CLEMENT "DESPERATE" DESPAULT - WATERBURY, VT
1984 - LARRY CARON - WILLISTON, VT
1985 - CHUCK BEEDE - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
1986 - NORM ANDREWS - WARREN, VT
1987 - DAN BEEDE - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
1988 - RON LAMELL, JR. - ESSEX JCT., VT
1989 - GREG "BURGER" BLAKE - EAST BARRE, VT
1990 - JOEY LAQUERRE, JR. - EAST MONTPELIER, VT
1991 - DWAYNE LANPHEAR - MORRISVILLE, VT
1992 - DON LaHUE - NORTHFIELD, VT
1993 - CHET DeVARNEY - GEORGIA, VT
1994 - ERIC WILLIAMS - HYDE PARK, VT
1995 - COOPER MacRITCHIE - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
1996 - RICKY DENNIS - COLCHESTER, VT
1997 - JIMMY YOUNG - MIDDLESEX, VT
1998 - JIMMY YOUNG - MIDDLESEX, VT
1999 - DAVE PEMBROKE - MONTPELIER, VT
2000 - JOHN DONAHUE - GRANITEVILLE, VT
2001 - JOHN DONAHUE - GRANITEVILLE, VT
2002 - JOE STEFFEN - ESSEX JCT., VT
2003 - RENO GERVAIS - ISLAND POND, VT
2004 - RENO GERVAIS - ISLAND POND, VT
2005 - SHAWN FLEURY - MIDDLESEX, VT
2006 - SHAWN FLEURY - MIDDLESEX, VT
2007 - NICK SWEET - BARRE, VT
2008 - CRAIG BUSHEY - CAMBRIDGE, VT
2009 - JIMMY HEBERT - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
2010 - TONY ROSSI - PEACHAM, VT
2011 - DERRICK O'DONNELL - BRADFORD, VT
2012 - BOBBY THERRIEN - HINESBURG, VT

ALL-TIME TIGER SPORTSMAN FEATURE WINNERS, 1982-2012
 
(WEEKLY EVENTS ONLY - INCLUDES SELECTED TIGER SPORTSMAN SERIES RACES AND NON-POINTS EVENTS)
 
Joey Laquerre - 16
Shawn Fleury - 11
Chip Grenier - 11
Pete Ainsworth, Jr. - 10
Mark Barnier - 10
John Donahue - 10
Josh Lovely - 9
Ricky Roberts - 9
Eric Williams - 9
Gary Caron - 8
Clem Despault - 8
Joey Laquerre, Jr. - 8
Cooper MacRitchie - 8
Joe Steffen - 8
Bobby Therrien - 8
Scott Coburn - 7
Ricky Dennis - 7
Bill Donahue - 7
Steve Miller - 7
Norm Andrews - 6
Marcel Gravel - 6
Kris Grout - 6
Brendan Moodie, Jr. - 6
Derrick O'Donnell - 6
Nick Sweet - 6
Jimmy Young - 6
Ralph Baldwin - 5
Eric Badore - 5
Joey Becker - 5
Chuck Beede - 5
Dan Beede - 5
Greg Blake - 5
Larry Caron - 5
Jim Gallison - 5
Dave Gibbs - 5
Mike Knapp - 5
John Lambert - 5
Ron Lamell, Jr. - 5
Trevor Lyman - 5
Doug Murphy - 5
Mike Rollins - 5
Dave Whitcomb - 5
Roger Brown - 4
Mike Buzzi - 4
Richard Buzzi - 4
Scott Carpenter - 4
Jim Cilley - 4
John Clark - 4
Rick Garand - 4
Keith Lamell - 4
Dwayne Lanphear - 4
Mark Lanphear - 4
Corey Pittsley - 4
Tom Therrien - 4
Tucker Williams - 4
Mark Baldwin - 3
Jim Barton - 3
Craig Bushey - 3
Dennis Caron - 3
Pat Corbett - 3
Jason Corliss - 3
Rosaire Cyr - 3
Paul Donahue - 3
Brent Dragon - 3
David Finck - 3
Reno Gervais - 3
Mark Graves - 3
Ken Hislop - 3
George May - 3
Duncan McKay - 3
Buzz Sheldon - 3
Ray Stearns - 3
Matt White - 3
Mike Ziter - 3
Jason Allen - 2
Lance Allen - 2
Mike Bailey - 2
Bill Barcomb - 2
Bob Bigelow - 2
Mike Billado - 2
Peter Bisson - 2
Andy Boright - 2
Chris Chambers - 2
Steve Copping - 2
Claude Cross - 2
Josh Demers - 2
Chet DeVarney, Jr. - 2
Fred Dezan - 2
Jerry Driscoll - 2
C.V. Elms, III - 2
Jamie Fisher - 2
Chris Gendreau - 2
Randy Gonyaw - 2
Joel Hodgdon - 2
Jay Laquerre - 2
Ryan Nolin - 2
Jeff Oeschger - 2
Scott Payea - 2
Chris Pelkey - 2
Dave Pembroke - 2
Eric Pembroke - 2
Matt Potter - 2
Roger Poulin - 2
Donat Premont - 2
David Redmond - 2
Wally Renfrew - 2
Tony Rossi - 2
Chris Roy - 2
Bill Sawyer - 2
Shawn Sicard - 2
Tom Tiller - 2
Jeff Wimble - 2
Jay Yantz - 2
Robbie Benjamin - 1
Steve Benoit - 1
Blair Bessett - 1
Jason Bonnett - 1
Guy Brown - 1
Travis Calkins - 1
Tim Campbell - 1
Richard Caron - 1
Henry Cleveland - 1
Brent Currier - 1
Ron DeRosia - 1
Topo Despault - 1
Brent Farnham - 1
Pete Fecteau - 1
Shawn Fleury - 1
Red Fisk - 1
Jeff French - 1
Chris Haggett - 1
Alex Hart, Jr. - 1
John Hayes - 1
Jimmy Hebert - 1
Kerry Henry - 1
Paul Hodgdon - 1
Charlie Ladd - 1
Sparky Lapan - 1
Jeff Laquerre - 1
Don Lowell - 1
Ron Lowell - 1
Gregg Lyman - 1
Bobby MacAskill - 1
Shawn MacFarlane - 1
Bill Marsha - 1
Mike Martin - 1
Sean McCarthy - 1
Steve Mishkit - 1
Joey Myers - 1
Kevin O'Brien - 1
Mike Olsen - 1
Mike Osborne - 1
Dale Packard - 1
Travis Paquet - 1
Jamie Parker - 1
Skip Patten - 1
Dylan Payea - 1
Mike Pelkey - 1
Mike Potter - 1
Cal Poulin - 1
Mike Richardson - 1
Chris Roberts - 1
Doug Roberts - 1
Kyle Tatro - 1
Shannon Tomasovich - 1
Craig Vance - 1
Tom Vermette - 1
Larry Warren - 1
Davydd Welch - 1
Brett Wheeler - 1
Wayne White - 1
Dave Wilcox - 1
Brian Williams - 1
Ray Williams - 1
Owen Wimble - 1
Jerry Winch - 1
Wayne Wojtyna - 1

1982
Date Winner              Hometown
5/31  Joey Laquerre       East Montpelier, VT
 

6/24  Joey Laquerre       East Montpelier, VT

 

7/01  Buzz Sheldon

 

7/08  Joey Laquerre       East Montpelier, VT

 

7/15  Buzz Sheldon

 

7/22  Paul Donahue       Graniteville, VT

(Mid-Season Championship)

 

7/29  Mike Osborne       Barre, VT

 

8/05  Joey Laquerre       East Montpelier, VT

 

8/12  Larry Warren

 

8/19  Paul Donahue       Graniteville, VT

 

8/26  Mike Buzzi           Barre, VT

 

9/06  Jim Gallison          Middlesex, VT

 

10/10  Ralph Baldwin     Williamstown, VT

1984
Date Winner              Hometown
5/27   Bob Bigelow            Lyndonville, VT
 

6/21  Chuck Beede       Williamstown, VT
 

6/28  Ralph Baldwin      Graniteville, VT

 

7/04  Larry Caron          Williston, VT

 

7/12  Larry Caron          Williston, VT

 

7/19  Ralph Baldwin      Graniteville, VT

 

7/26  Dave Gibbs          Jericho, VT

 

8/02  Joey Laquerre       East Montpelier, VT

 

8/09  Owen Wimble       Waitsfield, VT

 

8/16  Jay Yantz

 

8/23  Red Fisk              Northfield, VT

 

9/03  Larry Caron          Williston, VT

 

10/14  Dennis Caron      Colchester, VT

1986
Date Winner              Hometown
5/25  Dale Packard

 

6/19  Norm Andrews     Warren, VT

 

6/26  Mark Graves

 

7/03  Dennis Caron       Colchester, VT

 

7/10  Kevin O'Brien

 

7/17  Jerry Driscoll        Randolph, VT

 

7/24  Pat Corbett          Williamstown, VT

 

7/31  Paul Donahue      Graniteville, VT

 

8/07  Gary Caron          Colchester, VT

 

8/14  Jim Cilley            Groton, VT

 

8/31  Dan Beede           Williamstown, VT

 

9/05  Joe Myers

 

10/19  Charlie Ladd

1988
Date Winner              Hometown
5/28  Jim Gallison          Montpelier, VT
(Low Handicap)
5/28  Jim Barton
(High Handicap)
 
6/05  Steve Miller           Vergennes, VT
(Low Handicap)
6/05  Dwayne Lanphear  Morrisville, VT
(High Handicap)
 
6/05 - North/South Shooutout @ Thunder Road
Peter Jarvis/Ascutney, VT - non-points/does not count in tally
T-Road Tigers vs. Claremont Street Stocks
 
6/16  Mike Knapp           Barre, VT
(Low Handicap)
6/16  Clem Despault       Waterbury, VT
(High Handicap)
 
6/18 - North/South Shooutout @ Claremont Speedway
Ron Lamell, Jr./Essex Jct., VT - non-points/does not count in tally
T-Road Tigers vs. Claremont Street Stocks
 

6/23  Mike Buzzi            Barre, VT

(Low Handicap)
6/23  Ron Lamell, Jr.      Essex Jct., VT
(High Handicap)
 
7/07  Mike Olsen                 North Haverhill, NH
(Low Handicap)
7/07  Wayne White       Waitsfield, VT
(High Handicap)

 
7/09  Norm Andrews      Warren, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/09  Keith Lamell         Essex Jct., VT
(High Handicap)
 
7/09  Pat Corbett           Williamstown, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/09  Joey Laquerre       East Montpelier, VT
(High Handicap)
 
7/15  Joey Laquerre, Jr.  East Montpelier, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/15  Duncan McKay
(High Handicap)
 
7/23  Jim CIlley              Groton, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/23  Ron Lamell, Jr.      Essex Jct., VT
(High Handicap/Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/29  Buzz Sheldon
(Low Handicap)
7/29  Jerry Driscoll         Randolph, VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/04  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
(Low Handicap)
8/04  Mark Lanphear      Duxbury, VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/11  Jim Barton
(Low Handicap)
8/11  Jim Gallison          Montpelier, VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/14  Richard Buzzi       Williston, VT
(Low Handicap)
8/14  Duncan McKay
(High Handicap)
 
8/18  #Brent Farnham    Essex Jct., VT
(Low Handicap)
8/18  Keith Lamell         Essex Jct., VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/25  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
(Low Handicap)
8/25  Scott Carpenter     Waterbury Ctr., VT
(High Handicap)

 

9/03  Roger Poulin
(Low Handicap)
9/03  Jim Gallison          Montpelier, VT
(High Handicap)
 
9/11  Greg Blake           East Barre, VT
(Low Handicap)
9/11  Jim CIlley              Groton, VT
(High Handicap/Vt. Governor's Cup)
 
9/25  Chris Roy
(Low Handicap/non-points)
9/25  Keith Lamell         Essex Jct., VT
(High Handicap/Vt. State Championship event)

1990
Date Winner              Hometown
5/20  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 

5/27  Steve Miller           Vergennes, VT

 

6/03  Joey Laquerre, Jr.  East Montpelier, VT

 

6/14  Mike Potter           Plainfield, VT

(Tiger Sportsman Series event)

 

6/21  Steve Miller           Vergennes, VT

 

6/28  Mike Knapp          Barre, VT

 

7/03  Joey Laquerre, Jr.  East Montpelier, VT

 

7/12  Joey Laquerre, Jr.  East Montpelier, VT

 

7/19  Chuck Beede        Williamstown, VT

(Mid-Season Championship)

 

7/26  Joey Laquerre, Jr.  East Montpelier, VT

(Tiger Sportsman Series event)

 

8/02  #Brett Wheeler      Waterbury Ctr., VT

 

8/09  Norm Andrews      Warren, VT

 

8/16  Alex Hart              Williamstown, VT

 

8/23  Mike Pelkey         Barre, VT

 

9/09  Dwayne Lanphear  Morrisville, VT

(Tiger Sportsman Series event)

1992
Date Winner              Hometown
5/24  Ricky Dennis            Colchester, VT
 
5/24  Mark Barnier             Essex Jct., VT
 
6/07  Ricky Roberts           Graniteville, VT
 
6/14  Rosaire Cyr              Washington, VT
 
6/18  Brian Williams
 
6/21  Eric Williams            Hyde Park, VT
 
6/25  Claude Cross
 
7/02  #Jeff Wimble             Waitsfield, VT
 
7/05  Mark Barnier             Essex Jct., VT
 
7/09  Ricky Dennis            Colchester, VT
 
7/16  Henry Cleveland
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/23  Wally Renfrew          Orange, VT
 
7/30  Shawn MacFarlane
 
8/06  Mark Barnier             Essex Jct., VT
 
8/20  #Wayne Wojtyna      Middlesex, VT
 
8/23  Guy Brown
 
9/06  Rosaire Cyr              Washington, VT
 
9/11  Chet DeVarney, Jr.  Georgia, VT
 
9/20  Skip Patten

1994
Date Winner               Hometown
5/29  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
 
5/29  Mark Barnier           Essex Jct., VT
 
6/12  Ricky Roberts         Graniteville, VT
 
6/16  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
 
6/23  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
 
6/30  Ricky Dennis          Colchester, VT
 
7/03  Joe Steffen              Essex Jct., VT
 
7/07  Paul Hodgdon         Craftsbury, VT
 
7/14  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
 
7/14  #Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/21  Mark Barnier           Essex Jct., VT
 
7/31  #Robbie Benjamin   Bradford, VT
 
8/04  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
 
8/09  Doug Murphy          Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/11  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
(Triple Crown Series event)
 
8/25  #Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
9/03  Eric Williams        Hyde Park, VT
(Favorite Driver Race - non-points/does not count in tally)
 
9/04  Ricky Roberts         Graniteville, VT
 
9/25  Steve Mishkit          Graniteville, VT

1996
Date Winner               Hometown
5/05  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
5/26  Bill Donahue           Graniteville, VT
 
6/16  Bill Marsha             Williamstown, VT
 
6/20  Mark Baldwin          Graniteville, VT
 
7/05  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/07  John Lambert          Northfield, VT
 
7/11  Bill Donahue           Graniteville, VT
 
7/18  Steve Copping         East Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/25  Tom Vermette         Chelsea, VT
 
8/01  Ray Williams          Williamstown, VT
 
8/04  Bill Donahue           Graniteville, VT
 
8/08  Mark Baldwin          Graniteville, VT
 
8/11  Jamie Parker          Montpelier, VT
 
8/15  Shawn Fleury         Middlesex, VT
 
8/22  Peter Bisson          Bolton, VT
 
9/01  Ricky Dennis          Colchester, VT

1998
Date Winner               Hometown
5/17  Sparky Lapan          Highgate, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/11  Bill Donahue           Graniteville, VT
 
6/18  Jamie Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
6/21  Jimmy Young          Middlesex, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/25  David Finck             Barre, VT
 
7/02  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/05  Corey Pittsley         Williamstown, VT
 
7/09  #Ken Hislop
 
7/31  Mike Rollins            Barre, VT
 
8/02  John Clark              Williamstown, VT
 
8/13  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
8/20  David Finck             Barre, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/23  #Ken Hislop
 
8/27  Mike Rollins            Barre, VT
 
8/27  Mike Rollins            Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
9/06  Jamie Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
9/27  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT

2000
Date Winner               Hometown
5/07  Mike Rollins            Barre, VT
 
5/28  Joey Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
6/15  Bill Donahue           Graniteville, VT
 
6/22  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/03  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/06  #Donat Premont      Marshfield, VT
 
7/13  Marcel Gravel          Wolcott, VT
 
7/16  Josh Lovely             Barre, VT
 
7/20  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/27  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/03  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
 
8/10  Reno Gervais          Island Pond, VT
 
8/17  Eric Pembroke        Montpelier, VT
 
8/20  #Kris Grout             Duxbury, VT
 
8/24  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
9/03  Ricky Roberts         Graniteville, VT
 
10/01  Dave Wilcox          Fairfield, VT

2002
Date Winner               Hometown
5/05  Ray Stearns            East Corinth, VT
 
5/26  Jerry Winch             Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/06  Shawn Fleury          Middlesex, VT
 
6/13  Roger Brown           Lancaster, NH
 
6/20  Roger Brown           Lancaster, NH
 
7/04  David Redmond       Montpelier, VT
(6/27 makeup)
 
7/04  Joey Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
7/11  Marcel Gravel          Wolcott, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/18  #Fred Dezan           Williamstown, VT
 
7/25  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT
 
8/01  Joey Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
8/08  Travis Calkins          Danville, VT
 
8/15  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
 
8/23  Shawn Fleury          Middlesex, VT
 
8/31  Tim Campbell          Topsham, VT
 
9/29  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT
 
10/06  John Hayes           Milton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)

2004 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/02  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
 
5/30  Josh Lovely              Barre, VT
 
6/03  Scott Payea              Milton, VT
 
6/10  Bill Sawyer               Milton, VT
 
6/17  Ryan Nolin               Georgia, VT
 
6/24  Kris Grout                 Duxbury, VT
 
7/01  Mike Bailey               Barre, VT
 
7/04  Kris Grout                 Duxbury, VT
 
7/08  Josh Lovely              Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/15  Ryan Nolin               Georgia, VT
 
7/22  Trevor Lyman          Hinesburg, VT
 
7/29  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT
 
8/05  Trevor Lyman          Hinesburg, VT
 
8/19  Chris Gendreau     North Middlesex, VT
 
8/26  Trevor Lyman          Hinesburg, VT
 
9/04  Shawn Fleury          Middlesex, VT
 
10/03  Brendan Moodie, Jr.  North Wolcott, VT

2006 
Date Winner              Hometown
4/30  Doug Murphy           Barre, VT
 
5/28  Joe Steffen               Essex Jct., VT
 
6/16  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
 
7/03  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT
 
7/06  Shawn Fleury           Middlesex, VT
(6/29 makeup)
 
7/06  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
 
7/13  Tom Therrien           Hinesburg, VT
 
7/20  Shawn Fleury           Middlesex, VT
 
7/27  Jeff French               Northfield, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/03  Shawn Fleury           Middlesex, VT
 
8/11  Nick Sweet               Barre, VT
 
8/17  Tom Therrien           Hinesburg, VT
 
8/24  Shannon Tomasovich  Milton, VT
 
9/03  Ray Stearns             East Corinth, VT
 
10/08 Nick Sweet              Barre, VT

2008 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/04  Scott Coburn          Barre, VT
 
5/11  Joey Laquerre         East Montpelier, VT
 
5/25  Rick Garand           Middlesex, VT
 
6/12  Craig Bushey         Cambridge, VT
 
6/19  Sean McCarthy      Williamstown, VT
 
6/26  Brendan Moodie     North Wolcott, VT
 
7/03  Ricky Roberts        Websterville, VT
 
7/10  Lance Allen            Barre, VT
 
7/17  Joey Laquerre         East Montpelier, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/25  Josh Lovely            Barre, VT
(rain 7/24)
 
8/14  Matt Potter            Marshfield, VT
 
8/17  Shawn Sicard        Barre, VT
(Casella Waste Management 100)
 
8/21  Chris Chambers     Brookfield, VT
 
8/28  #Mike Ziter            Williamstown, VT
(rain 7/31)
 
8/28  #Bobby Therrien     Hinesburg, VT
 
8/31  Pete Ainsworth      Middlesex, VT
 
9/28  Brendan Moodie     North Wolcott, VT

2010 
Date Winner                Hometown
5/02  George May               Barre, VT
 
5/30  Brendan Moodie, Jr.   North Wolcott, VT
 
6/13  Mike Ziter                  Williamstown, VT
 
6/20  Derrick O'Donnell        Bradford, VT
 
6/25  Mike Billado               Essex, VT
(rained out 6/24)
 
7/01  Joe Steffen                 Essex Jct., VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series 100 - non-points)
 
7/04  Bobby Therrien           Hinesburg, VT
 
7/08  Derrick O'Donnell        Bradford, VT
 
7/15  Eric Badore                Milton, VT
 
7/22  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.,     Middlesex, VT
 
7/29  Matt Potter                 Marshfield, VT
 
8/05  Tony Rossi                 Peacham, VT
 
8/12  Lance Allen                Barre, VT
 
8/19  #Jason Corliss            Danville, VT
 
8/26  Bobby Therrien           Hinesburg, VT
 
9/05  Tony Rossi                 Peacham, VT
 
10/03  Derrick O'Donnell      Bradford, VT

2012
Date Winner             Hometown
4/29  Blair Bessett         Worcester, VT
 
5/27  Bobby Therrien      Hinesburg, VT
 
6/10  Josh Demers         Middlesex, VT
 
6/17  Jason Corliss        Barre, VT
 
6/21  Chris Pelkey         South Barre, VT
 
6/28  Mike Billado          Essex, VT
 
7/03  Jason Allen           Barre, VT
 
7/05  Chris Pelkey         South Barre, VT
 
7/12  Eric Badore          Milton, VT
 
7/19  Shawn Fleury        Middlesex, VT
 
7/29  John Lambert        Northfield, VT
(Heritage 100)
 
8/02  Randy Gonyaw     South Barre, VT
 
8/16  Joe Steffen           Grand Isle, VT
 
8/23  John Lambert        Northfield, VT
 
9/02  Randy Gonyaw     South Barre, VT
 
10/28  Bobby Therrien    Hinesburg, VT

1983
Date Winner              Hometown
5/08  Joey Laquerre        East Montpelier, VT
 
6/23  Ralph Baldwin        West Topsham, VT
 
6/30  Doug Roberts
 
7/04  Dave Gibbs            Jericho, VT
(rained out 5/30)
 
7/07  Clem Despault       Waterbury, VT
 
7/14  Clem Despault       Waterbury, VT
 
7/28  Clem Despault       Waterbury, VT
(Mid-Season Championship - rained out 7/21)
 
7/28  Clem Despault       Waterbury, VT
 
8/04  Jim Gallison          Middlesex, VT
 
8/18  Dan Beede            Williamstown, VT
 
8/23  Larry Caron           Williston, VT
 
9/01  Ralph Baldwin       West Topsham, VT
(rained out 8/11)
 
9/05  Joey Laquerre, Jr.  East Montpelier, VT
 
10/02  Larry Caron         Williston, VT

1985
Date Winner              Hometown

5/12  Clem Despault     Waterbury, VT

 

5/26  Gary Caron          Colchester, VT

 

6/20  Mike Buzzi          Barre, VT

 

6/27  Chuck Beede       Williamstown, VT

 

7/04  Dave Gibbs          Jericho, VT

 

7/11  Gary Caron          Colchester, VT

 

7/18  Dave Gibbs          Jericho, VT

 

7/25  Chuck Beede       Williamstown, VT

(Mid-Season Championship)

 

8/01  Mark Graves

 

8/08  #Ron Lamell, Jr.   Essex Jct., VT

 

8/16  Mark Lanphear     Morrisville, VT

 

8/22  Dennis Caron       Colchester, VT

 

9/01  Chuck Beede       Williamstown, VT

 

10/13  Jay Yantz

 
Bash  Chuck Beede       Williamstown, VT
(non-points, winners-only event - does not count toward win tally)

1987
Date Winner              Hometown
5/24   Bob Bigelow       Lyndonville, VT
 
6/18  Gary Caron          Colchester, VT
 
6/25  Dan Beede           Williamstown, VT
 
7/05  Dan Beede           Williamstown, VT
 
7/09  Dave Gibbs          Jericho, VT
 
7/16  Norm Andrews     Warren, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/16  Ron Lamell, Jr.     Essex Jct., VT
(High Handicap)
 
7/23  #Topo Despault    Waterbury, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/23  Dan Beede           Williamstown, VT
(High Handicap/Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/30 #Mike Knapp         Barre, VT

(Low Handicap)

7/30  Mike Buzzi           Barre, VT

(High Handicap)

 

8/06  #Brent Dragon      Milton, VT

(Low Handicap)

8/06  Ron Lamell, Jr.     Essex Jct., VT

(High Handicap)

 

8/13  Joey Laquerre      East Montpelier, VT

(Low Handicap)

8/13  Richard Caron      Colchester, VT

(High Handicap)

 

8/20  #Andy Boright      Piermont, NH

(Low Handicap)

8/20  Gary Caron          Colchester, VT

(High Handicap)

 

9/06  Mark Lanphear     Duxbury, VT

(Low Handicap)

9/06  Dave Whitcomb    Essex Jct., VT

(High Handicap)

1989

Date Winner              Hometown
5/07  Richard Buzzi     Williston, VT
(Low Handicap)
5/07  Greg Blake         East Barre, VT
(High Handicap)
 
5/28  Scott Carpenter   Waterbury Ctr., VT
(Low Handicap)
5/28  Duncan McKay
(High Handicap)
 
6/22  Dave Whitcomb   Essex Jct., VT
(Low Handicap)
6/22  Mark Lanphear    Duxbury, VT
(High Handicap)
 
6/29  C.V. Elms, III      North Haverhill, NH
(Low Handicap)
6/29  Joey Laquerre, Jr. East Montpelier, VT
(High Handicap)
 
7/01  Gregg Lyman      Hinesburg, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/01  Richard Buzzi     Williston, VT
(High Handicap)
 
7/06  Brent Dragon      Milton, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/06  Roger Poulin
(High Handicap)
 
7/13  Jim Barton
(Low Handicap)
7/13  Steve Miller         Vergennes, VT
(High Handicap)
 
7/20 #Jeff Laquerre      East Montpelier, VT
(Low Handicap)
7/20  Richard Buzzi     Williston, VT
(High Handicap/Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/27  Bobby MacAskill
(Low Handicap)
7/27  Norm Andrews     Warren, VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/03  C.V. Elms, III      North Haverhill, NH
(Low Handicap)
 
8/10  Mike Knapp        Barre, VT
(High Handicap - rained out 8/03)
8/10  Chris Roy
(Low Handicap)
8/10  Clem Despault    Waterbury, VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/17  Norm Andrews     Warren, VT
(Low Handicap)
8/17  Scott Carpenter   Waterbury Ctr., VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/24  Tom Tiller            Essex Jct., VT
(Low Handicap)
8/24  Joey Laquerre, Jr. East Montpelier, VT
(High Handicap)
 
8/31  Joey Laquerre     East Montpelier, VT
(Low Handicap)
8/31  Keith Lamell       Essex Jct., VT
(High Handicap)
 
9/03  Clem Despault    Waterbury, VT
(Low Handicap)
9/03  Andy Boright       Piermont, NH
(High Handicap)

 

10/07  #Craig Vance      Danville, VT

(Low Handicap)
10/07  Scott Carpenter   Waterbury Ctr., VT
(High Handicap)
 
10/08  Jim Cilley            Groton, VT

1991

Date Winner              Hometown
5/26  Joey Laquerre      East Montpelier, VT
 
5/26  Pete Fecteau       Morrisville, VT
 
6/02  Greg Blake          East Barre, VT
 
6/09  Steve Miller         Vergennes, VT
 

6/13  Dwayne Lanphear Morrisville, VT

(Tiger Sportsman Series event)

 

6/20  Greg Blake          East Barre, VT

 

6/27  Steve Miller         Vergennes, VT
 
7/04  Dwayne Lanphear Morrisville, VT
 

7/11  Greg Blake          East Barre, VT

 

7/18  Steve Miller         Vergennes, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/25  Tom Tiller            Essex Jct., VT
 
8/01  Gary Caron         Colchester, VT
 
8/08  Mark Graves
 
8/15  Pat Corbett         Williamstown, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/22  Gary Caron         Colchester, VT
 
9/01  Dave Whitcomb   Essex Jct., VT
 
9/08  Mike Knapp        Barre, VT
 
9/21  Gary Caron         Colchester, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)

1993
Date Winner                  Hometown
5/30  Chet DeVarney, Jr.  Georgia, VT
 
5/30  Cal Poulin               Braintree, VT
 
6/24  Mark Barnier           Essex Jct., VT
 
6/29  Brent Currier
 
7/01  Rosaire Cyr            Washington, VT
 
7/04  Jimmy Young          Middlesex, VT
 
7/04  Ron Lowell
 
7/08  Mark Barnier           Essex Jct., VT
 
7/15  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT
 
8/05  Ricky Dennis          Colchester, VT
 
8/05  Mike Richardson
 
8/12  Ricky Roberts         Graniteville, VT
 
8/15  Joe Steffen              Essex Jct., VT
 
8/19  Bill Barcomb           South Burlington, VT
 
8/26  George May            Richmond, VT
 
9/04  Jeff Wimble             Waitsfield, VT
(Mid-Season Championship/rained out 7/22)
 
9/05  Ricky Roberts         Graniteville, VT
 
9/05  Eric Williams          Hyde Park, VT

1995
Date Winner               Hometown
5/07  #Rick Garand          Barre, VT
 
5/28  Ricky Roberts         Graniteville, VT
 
5/28  Bill Donahue           Graniteville, VT
 
6/15  Claude Cross          Wolcott, VT
 
6/22  Steve Benoit           Milton, VT
 
6/29  Steve Copping         East Barre, VT
 
7/03  Wally Renfrew         Orange, VT
 
7/06  Jimmy Young          Middlesex, VT
 
7/13  #John Lambert        Northfield, VT
 
7/20  #Rick Garand          Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/27  Mark Baldwin          Graniteville, VT
 
8/10  Ricky Dennis          Colchester, VT
 
8/17  Bill Barcomb           South Burlington, VT
 
8/20  #Rick Garand          Barre, VT
 
8/24  #John Lambert        Northfield, VT
 
9/03  Ricky Dennis          Colchester, VT
 
9/03  Don Lowell              Wolcott, VT

1997
Date Winner               Hometown
5/21  Bill Donahue           Graniteville, VT
 
5/25  Peter Bisson           Bolton, VT
 
6/19  Jimmy Young          Middlesex, VT
 
6/26  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
7/10  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
 
7/20  Dave Pembroke       Montpelier, VT
 
7/24  Jimmy Young          Middlesex, VT
 
8/01  John Clark              Williamstown, VT
(non-points event)
 
8/07  Jimmy Young          Middlesex, VT
 
8/10  Joey Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
8/14  John Clark              Williamstown, VT
 
8/24  Mike Rollins            Barre, VT
 
9/28  Joe Steffen              Essex Jct., VT

1999
Date Winner               Hometown
5/02  Joe Steffen              Essex Jct., VT
 
5/30  Ken Hislop
 
6/10  #Jay Laquerre          East Montpelier, VT
 
6/17  #Chip Grenier          Northfield, VT
 
6/24  Marcel Gravel          Wolcott, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/01  #Jay Laquerre          East Montpelier, VT
 
7/04  Chris Haggett
 
7/08  Ron DeRosia           North Haverhill, NH
 
7/15  Marcel Gravel          Wolcott, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/22  Dave Pembroke       Montpelier, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/29  #Reno Gervais         Island Pond, VT
 
8/12  #Josh Lovely           Barre, VT
 
8/15  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/19  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
 
8/26  Eric Pembroke        Montpelier, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
9/04  Corey Pittsley         Williamstown, VT
 
9/26  John Clark              Williamstown, VT

2001
Date Winner               Hometown
5/06  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
 
6/03  Roger Brown           Lancaster, NH
 
6/07  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT
 
6/14  Ray Stearns            East Corinth, VT
 
6/28  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/03  Donat Premont        Marshfield, VT
 
7/05  Marcel Gravel          Wolcott, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/12  Josh Lovely             Barre, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/19  Corey Pittsley         Williamstown, VT
 
7/22  Joey Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
7/26  Roger Brown           Lancaster, NH
 
8/02  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/09  Josh Lovely             Barre, VT
 
8/16  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
 
8/23  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
9/01  Corey Pittsley         Williamstown, VT
 
9/09  Reno Gervais          Island Pond, VT
 
9/30  John Donahue         Graniteville, VT

2003
Date Winner               Hometown
5/04  Trevor Lyman           Hinesburg, VT
 
5/04  Josh Lovely             Barre, VT
 
5/25  Scott Payea            Milton, VT
 
5/25  Doug Murphy           Barre, VT
 
6/06  Mark Barnier           Essex Jct., VT
 
6/12  Jeff Oeschger          Lyndonville, VT
 
6/26  Trevor Lyman           Hinesburg, VT
(6/19 makeup)
 
6/26  David Redmond       Montpelier, VT
 
7/03  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT
 
7/10  Craig Bushey          Jeffersonville, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/17  Bill Sawyer              Milton, VT
 
7/31  Fred Dezan             Williamstown, VT
 
8/07  Doug Murphy           Barre, VT
 
8/10  #Kerry Henry           Barre, VT
 
8/14  Kris Grout                Duxbury, VT
 
8/21  Davydd Welch          East Montpelier, VT
 
8/28  Chip Grenier            Northfield, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/30  Jeff Oeschger          Lyndonville, VT
 
10/05  Joe Steffen            Essex Jct., VT

2005 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/15  Shawn Fleury           Middlesex, VT
 
5/29  Tom Therrien           Hinesburg, VT
 
6/02  Doug Murphy           Barre, VT
 
6/19  Mike Bailey               Barre, VT
 
6/30  Marcel Gravel           Wolcott, VT
 
7/03  #Nick Sweet            Barre, VT
 
7/07  #Matt White              Northfield, VT
 
7/14  #Travis Paquet        Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/16  Kris Grout                 Duxbury, VT
 
7/21  Joe Steffen               Essex Jct., VT
 
7/28  Jason Bonnett         St. Albans, VT
 
8/04  Cris Gendreau        North Middlesex, VT
 
8/11  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT
 
8/18  Mark Barnier            Essex Jct., VT
 
8/25  Scott Coburn           Barre, VT
 
9/04  Josh Lovely              Barre, VT
 
10/02  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.  Middlesex, VT

2007 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/06  Nick Sweet              Barre, VT
 
5/13  Joey Laquerre          East Montpelier, VT
(Casella Mother's Day 100)
 
5/28  Tom Therrien           Hinesburg, VT
 
6/14  Scott Coburn           Barre, VT
 
6/21  Joey Laquerre          East Montpelier, VT
(WDEV 100)
 
6/28  Brendan Moodie       North Wolcott, VT
 
7/03  Nick Sweet              Barre, VT
 
7/05  Matt White              Northfield, VT
 
7/12  Scott Coburn           Barre, VT
 
7/26  #Joel Hodgdon         Craftsbury, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/02  Matt White              Northfield, VT
 
8/09  #Kyle Tatro             Hyde Park, VT
 
8/16  David Finck             Barre, VT
 
8/28  Craig Bushey          Cambridge, VT
(8/23 make-up)
 
8/28  Chris Chambers      Brookfield, VT
 
9/02  #Shawn Sicard        Barre, VT
 
9/30  Nick Sweet             Barre, VT

2009 
Date Winner                Hometown
5/03  Scott Coburn            Barre, VT
 
5/24  Brendan Moodie, Jr.  North Wolcott, VT
 
6/11  Joey Laquerre           East Montpelier, VT
 
6/19  Mike Ziter                 Williamstown, VT
(rain 6/18)
 
6/25  Pete Ainsworth, Jr.    Middlesex, VT
 
6/25  Jimmy Hebert           Williamstown, VT
 
7/05  Ricky Roberts           Washington, VT
 
7/09  Eric Badore              Milton, VT
 
7/16  Kris Grout                Waterbury, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/23  Eric Badore              Milton, VT
 
7/30  Josh Demers            Middlesex, VT
 
8/06  Mark Barnier            Essex Jct., VT
 
8/13  Shawn Fleury           Middlesex, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series 100 - non-points)
 
8/14  Bobby Therrien         Hinesburg, VT
 
8/20  Joel Hodgdon           Craftsbury, VT
 
8/27  Joey Laquerre           East Montpelier, VT
 
9/06  Scott Coburn            Barre, VT
 
10/04  Shawn Fleury           Middlesex, VT

2011 
Date Winner                Hometown
5/01  Derrick O'Donnell      Bradford, VT
 
5/29  Derrick O'Donnell      Bradford, VT
(ACT Tiger Tour 100 - counted for weekly series)
 
6/16  Tucker Williams        Hyde Park, VT
 
6/19  Eric Badore              Milton, VT
 
6/30  Tucker Williams        Hyde Park, VT
 
6/30  Jason Corliss            Danville, VT
 
7/04  Bobby Therrien         Hinesburg, VT
 
7/07  George May             Barre, VT
 
7/14  Scott Coburn            South Barre, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/21  Tucker Williams        Hyde Park, VT
 
7/28  Shawn Fleury           Middlesex, VT
 
8/04  # Dylan Payea          Henniker, NH
 
8/11  Tucker Williams        Hyde Park, VT
(50 laps)
 
8/18  Jason Allen               Barre, VT
 
8/26  Mike Martin               Craftsbury Common, VT
 
9/04  Bobby Therrien          Hinesburg, VT
 
10/09  Derrick O'Donnell     Bradford, VT

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---