Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Vermont Milk Bowl

Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

People's United Bank Vermont Milk Bowl champions at Thunder Road Int'l Speedbowl, 1962-2013.  Event held at Catamount Stadium (Milton, VT) in 1978 and 1980.  Event not held in 1981.

Year Pole Winner Fast Time Seg. 1 Winner Seg. 2 Winner Seg. 3 Winner Overall Champion
1962 Bob Bissell 15.48 Harold Hanaford Harold Hanaford Clint Gerard HAROLD HANAFORD
1963 n/a n/a Harold Hanaford Lee Ingerson Larry Granger LEE INGERSON
1964 Johnny Gammell 15.18 Johnny Gammell Harold Hanaford Lee Ingerson HAROLD HANAFORD
1965 Ronnie Marvin 14.25 Ronnie Marvin Ronnie Marvin Paul Martel RUSS INGERSON
1966 n/a n/a Larry Demar Russ Ingerson Russ Ingerson RUSS INGERSON
1967 n/a n/a Larry Demar Larry Demar Larry Demar LARRY DEMAR
1968 Clem Despault 15.35 Tom Tiller Jim Gallison Lennie Stockwell RUSS INGERSON
1969 Bobby Dragon 14.94 Tom Tiller Bobby Dragon Ed Doggett JOHNNY GAMMELL
1970 Chet Wood 14.38 Chet Wood Moe Dubois Chet Wood STUB FADDEN
1971 John Rosati 14.28 John Rosati John Rosati Beaver Dragon DAN BRIDGES
1972 John Rosati 14.06 Dave Dion Bobby Dragon Bobby Dragon BOBBY DRAGON
1973 Bobby Dragon 13.59 Jean-Paul Cabana Dave Dion Jean-Paul Cabana JEAN-PAUL CABANA
1974 Dave Dion 13.91 Bill Dennis Bobby Dragon Joey Kourafas BILL DENNIS
1975 Dave Dion 13.68 Dave Dion Dave Dion Dave Dion DAVE DION
1976 Dave Dion 13.49 Ron Barcomb Dave Dion Claude Aubin RON BARCOMB
1977 Butch Lindley 13.44 Dave Dion Langis Caron Butch Lindley BUTCH LINDLEY
1978* Claude Aubin 15.98 Claude Aubin Dick McCabe Jean-Paul Cabana BEAVER DRAGON
1979 Dick McCabe 14.61 Beaver Dragon Gilles Lussier rained out STUB FADDEN
1980* Jean-Paul Cabana 15.50 Robbie Crouch Hector Leclair Jocelyn Tremblay HECTOR LECLAIR
1981 NO MILK BOWL HELD THIS YEAR
1982 Dave Dion 14.64 Chuck Bown Stub Fadden Dick McCabe DICK McCABE
1983 Robbie Crouch 13.211 Robbie Crouch Jeff Stevens Wes Rosner ROBBIE CROUCH
1984 Robbie Crouch 13.360 Robbie Crouch Kevin Lepage Stub Fadden RANDY LaJOIE
1985 Chuck Bown 13.570 Randy LaJoie Kevin Lepage Bobby Dragon KEVIN LEPAGE
1986 Robbie Crouch 13.004 Robbie Crouch Robbie Crouch Robbie Crouch ROBBIE CROUCH
1987 Jean-Paul Cabana 13.154 Robbie Crouch Dave Dion Jean-Paul Cabana JEAN-PAUL CABANA
1988 Robbie Crouch 13.025 Robbie Crouch Jean-Paul Cabana Robbie Crouch ROBBIE CROUCH
1989 Russ Urlin 13.172 Russ Urlin Jean-Paul Cabana Dave Dion KEVIN LEPAGE
1990 Beaver Dragon 13.462 Beaver Dragon Randy MacDonald Dave Dion ROBBIE CROUCH
1991 Dan Beede 13.245 Dan Beede Dave Dion Dan Beede DAN BEEDE
1992 Dan Beede 13.131 Junior Hanley Randy MacDonald Dan Beede RANDY MacDONALD
1993 Junior Hanley 13.043 Kevin Lepage Mike Rowe Junior Hanley KEVIN LEPAGE
1994 Dennis Demers 12.283 Dave Whitlock Claude Leclerc Mike Rowe DAVE WHITLOCK
1995 Sylvain Metivier 12.245 Brad Leighton Tracy Gordon Dave Whitlock DAVE WHITLOCK
1996 Chuck Beede 13.666 Dave Whitcomb Richard Buzzi Jean-Paul Cyr JEAN-PAUL CYR
1997 Brian Hoar 13.395 Brian Hoar Phil Scott Dave Dion PHIL SCOTT
1998 Brian Hoar 13.348 Brian Hoar Brian Hoar Doug Hoar BRIAN HOAR
1999 Brian Hoar 13.475 Brian Hoar Chad Wheeler Brian Hoar BRIAN HOAR
2000 Brian Hoar 13.295 Phil Scott Brent Dragon Brian Hoar PHIL SCOTT
2001 Pete Fecteau 13.217 Pete Fecteau Bobby Dragon Pete Fecteau DWAYNE LANPHEAR
2002 Patrick Laperle 13.505 Cooper MacRitchie Ryan Moore Phil Scott DAVE PEMBROKE
2003 Trampas Demers 13.326 Jean-Paul Cyr Rich Lowrey Phil Scott ERIC WILLIAMS
2004 Todd Stone 13.249 Cooper MacRitchie Jamie Fisher Phil Scott CRIS MICHAUD
2005 Jean-Paul Cyr 13.067 Dave Pembroke Patrick Laperle Brent Dragon PATRICK LAPERLE
2006 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 12.935 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. Jay Laquerre Scott Payea BRENT DRAGON
2007 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 12.967 Phil Scott Jean-Paul Cyr John Donahue PATRICK LAPERLE
2008 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 13.165 Patrick Laperle John Donahue Ryan Nolin PATRICK LAPERLE
2009 Nick Sweet 13.110 Brent Dragon Wayne Helliwell, Jr. Jean-Paul Cyr JOHN DONAHUE
2010 Brian Hoar 13.001 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. Pete Potvin, III Jean-Paul Cyr JOEY POLEWARCZYK, JR.
2011 Brian Hoar 13.049 Brian Hoar Mike Bailey Brian Hoar BRIAN HOAR
2012 Dave Pembroke 12.956 Brian Hoar Jean-Paul Cyr Glen Luce DAVE PEMBROKE
2013 Alex Labbé 13.159 Brian Hoar Bobby Therrien Cody Blake NICK SWEET

Connecticut Winners
Randy LaJoie (Norwalk - 1984)
 
Florida Winners
Robbie Crouch (Tampa - 1983, 1986, 1988, 1990)
 
Maine Winners
Dick McCabe (Kennebunkport - 1982)
 
New Hampshire Winners
Dave Dion (Hudson - 1975)
Stub Fadden (North Haverhill - 1970, 1979)
Harold Hanaford (Plymouth - 1962, 1964)
Lee Ingerson (Jefferson - 1963)
Russ Ingerson (North Haverhill - 1965, 1966, 1968)
Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. (Hudson - 2010)
 
New York Winners
Dan Bridges (Peru - 1971)
 
Ontario Winners
Randy MacDonald (Oshawa - 1992)
Dave Whitlock (Petrolia - 1994, 1995)
 
Québec Winners
Jean-Paul Cabana (Sherrington - 1973, 1987)
Patrick Laperle (St-Denis - 2005, 2007, 2008)
 
South Carolina Winners
Butch Lindley (Greenville - 1977)
 
Vermont Winners
Ron Barcomb (Winooski - 1976)
Dan Beede (Williamstown - 1991)
Jean-Paul Cyr (Milton - 1996)
Larry Demar (Hardwick - 1967)
John Donahue (Graniteville - 2009)
Beaver Dragon (Milton - 1978)
Bobby Dragon (Milton - 1972)
Brent Dragon (Milton - 2006)
Johnny Gammell (St. Johnsbury - 1969)
Brian Hoar (Williston - 1998, 1999, 2011)
Dwayne Lanphear (Morrisville - 2001)
Hector Leclair (Fairfax - 1980)
Kevin Lepage (Shelburne - 1985, 1989, 1993)
Cris Michaud (Williamstown - 2004)
Dave Pembroke (Montpelier - 2002, 2012)
Phil Scott (Middlesex - 1997, 2000)
Eric Williams (Hyde Park - 2003)
Nick Sweet (Barre - 2013)
 
Virginia Winners
Bill Dennis (Richmond - 1974)

(Segment winners only 1962-2006)

Segment Winners Wins First Win Last Win
Dave Dion 12 1972-1 1997-3
Robbie Crouch 9 1980-1 1988-3
Jean-Paul Cabana 6 1973-1 1989-2
Bobby Dragon 6 1969-2 2001-2
Phil Scott 6 1997-2 2004-3
Brian Hoar 5 1997-1 1999-3
Larry Demar 4 1966-1 1967-3
Harold Hanaford 4 1962-1 1964-2
Dan Beede 3 1991-1 1992-3
Beaver Dragon 3 1971-3 1990-1
Kevin Lepage 3 1984-2 1993-1
Claude Aubin 2 1976-3 1978-1
Jean-Paul Cyr 2 1996-3 2003-1
Brent Dragon 2 2000-3 2005-3
Stub Fadden 2 1982-2 1984-3
Pete Fecteau 2 2001-1 2001-3
Junior Hanley 2 1992-1 1993-3
Lee Ingerson 2 1963-2 1964-3
Russ Ingerson 2 1966-2 1966-3
Randy MacDonald 2 1990-2 1992-2
Ron Marvin 2 1965-1 1965-2
Cooper MacRitchie 2 2002-1 2004-1
Dick McCabe 2 1978-2 1982-3
John Rosati 2 1971-1 1971-2
Mike Rowe 2 1993-2 1994-3
Tom Tiller 2 1968-1 1969-1
Dave Whitlock 2 1994-1 1995-3
Chet Wood 2 1970-1 1970-3
Ron Barcomb 1 1976-1
Chuck Bown 1 1982-1
Richard Buzzi 1 1996-2
Langis Caron 1 1977-2
Bill Dennis 1 1974-1
Ed Doggett 1 1969-3
Moe Dubois 1 1970-2
Jamie Fisher 1 2004-2
Jim Gallison 1 1968-2
Johnny Gammell 1 1964-1
Clint Gerard 1 1962-3
Tracy Gordon 1 1995-2
Larry Granger 1 1963-3
Doug Hoar 1 1998-3
Randy LaJoie 1 1985-3
Patrick Laperle 1 2005-1
Jay Laquerre 1 2006-1
Hector Leclair 1 1980-2
Claude Leclerc 1 1994-2
Brad Leighton 1 1995-1
Butch Lindley 1 1977-3
Rich Lowrey 1 2003-2
Gilles Lussier 1 1979-2
Paul Martel 1 1965-2
Ryan Moore 1 2002-2
Scott Payea 1 2006-3
Dave Pembroke 1 2005-1
Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 1 2006-1
Wes Rosner 1 1983-3
Jeff Stevens 1 1983-2
Lennie Stockwell 1 1968-3
Jocelyn Tremblay 1 1980-3
Russ Urlin 1 1989-1
Chad Wheeler 1 1999-2
Dave Whitcomb 1 1996-1

Pole Winners Poles
Brian Hoar 6
Robbie Crouch 4
Dave Dion 4
Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 3
Dan Beede 2
Jean-Paul Cabana 2
Bobby Dragon 2
John Rosati 2
Claude Aubin 1
Chuck Beede 1
Chuck Bown 1
Jean-Paul Cyr 1
Dennis Demers 1
Trampas Demers 1
Clem Despault 1
Beaver Dragon 1
Pete Fecteau 1
Johnny Gammell 1
Junior Hanley 1
Alex Labbé 1
Patrick Laperle 1
Butch Lindley 1
Ron Marvin 1
Dick McCabe 1
Sylvain Metivier 1
Fred Mills 1
Dave Pembroke 1
Todd Stone 1
Nick Sweet 1
Russ Urlin 1
Chet Wood 1

Pole Records

Coupes (1962-65)

Ron Marvin (1965) - 14.25 seconds

 

Flying Tigers/Ltd. Sportsman (1966-70)

Chet Wood (1970) - 14.38 seconds

 

NASCAR North/ACT Late Model Sportsman (1971-86)

Robbie Crouch (1986) - 13.004 seconds

 

ACT Pro Stocks (1987-95)

Sylvain Metivier (1995) - 12.245 seconds

 

ACT Late Models (1996-2008)

Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. (2006) – 12.935 seconds

 

OVERALL RECORD

Sylvain Metivier (1995) - 12.245 seconds

MILK BOWL WINNERS NOT WINNING A SEGMENT

1965        Russ Ingerson

1968        Russ Ingerson

1969        John Gammell

1970        Stub Fadden

1971        Dan Bridges

1978        Beaver Dragon

1979        Stub Fadden

1984        Randy LaJoie

1989        Kevin Lepage

1990        Robbie Crouch

2001        Dwayne Lanphear

2002        Dave Pembroke

2003        Eric Williams

2004        Cris Michaud

2006        Brent Dragon

2009        John Donahue

2012        Dave Pembroke

2013        Nick Sweet

 

TWO SEGMENT WINNERS NOT WINNING MILK BOWL

1965        Ron Marvin

1970        Chet Wood

1971        John Rosati

2001        Pete Fecteau

 

DRIVERS WINNING ALL THREE SEGMENTS

1967        Larry Demar

1975        Dave Dion

1986        Robbie Crouch

 

"CLEAN SWEEP" - POLE, THREE SEGMENT WINS, OVERALL WIN

1975        Dave Dion

1986        Robbie Crouch

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---