Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

White Mountain Late Models
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

White Mountain Motorsports Park Late Model division feature event winners and champions, 1993-2012.

LATE MODEL "KINGS OF THE PARK", 1993-2012
 
1993 -
1994 - GLENN MARTEL - BELMONT, NH
1995 -
1996 -
1997 -
1998 - RON GOODEN - WHITEFIELD, NH
1999 - SAM GOODEN - WHITEFIELD, NH
2000 - BOBBY BROWN - LINCOLN, NH
2001 - DENNIS PHELPS - LACONIA, NH
2002 - PAT CORBETT - WILLIAMSTOWN, VT
2003 - FULTON MOUNTAIN - BARRINGTON, NH
2004 - GLENN MARTEL - BELMONT, NH
2005 - STACY CAHOON - ST. JOHNSBURY, VT
2006 - #D.J. SHAW - CENTER CONWAY, NH
2007 - QUINNY WELCH - LANCASTER, NH
2008 - STACY CAHOON - ST. JOHNSBURY, VT
2009 - STACY CAHOON - ST. JOHNSBURY, VT
2010 - QUINNY WELCH - LANCASTER, NH
2011 - QUINNY WELCH - LANCASTER, NH
2012 - STACY CAHOON - ST. JOHNSBURY, VT

ALL-TIME LATE MODEL FEATURE WINNERS, 1999-2012
(INCLUDES NON-POINTS EVENTS)
 
MISSING: 1993-1998, plus nine events during 1999-2001 seasons 
 
Quinny Welch - 30
Dennis Phelps - 14
Stacy Cahoon - 13
Tyler Cahoon - 11
Oren Remick - 9
Sam Gooden - 7
Glenn Martel - 7
Pat Patten - 7
Dan Colby - 6
Travis Fadden - 6
Pete Fraser - 6
Norm Andrews - 5
Randy Potter - 5
Rick Thompson, Jr. - 5
Russ Clark - 4
Mike Gosselin - 4
Kendell Legendre - 4
Fulton Mountain - 4
Todd Aldrich - 3
Marc Belanger - 3
Bobby Brown - 3
Pat Corbett - 3
Bernie Lantagne - 3
Mark Patten - 3
Matt Pepin - 3
Chris Bergeron - 2
Mike Buzzi - 2
Brett Clairmont - 2
Jeremy Davis - 2
Bill Duggan - 2
Jeremy Harclerode - 2
John Keech - 2
Steven Legendre - 2
Derek Ming - 2
Dean Weber - 2
Duane Baron - 1
Cody Bodwell - 1
Brockton Davis - 1
Jim Elliott - 1
Ron Gooden - 1
Wayne Helliwell, Sr. - 1
Donnie Lashua - 1
Corey Mason - 1
Pete Potvin, III - 1
D.J. Shaw - 1
Branden Talon - 1

2000 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/21  Wayne Helliwell, Sr.  Pelham, NH
 
5/28  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
6/03  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/10  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
6/17  Pat Patten              Belmont, NH
 
6/24  Pat Patten              Belmont, NH
 
7/01  Bobby Brown          Lincoln, NH
 
7/08  Mike Buzzi             Barre, VT
 
7/15  Sam Gooden           Whitefield, NH
 
7/22  Ron Gooden            Whitefield, NH
 
8/05  Matt Pepin              Webster, NH
 
8/12  Pat Patten              Belmont, NH
 
8/19  ???
 
8/26  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
9/09  Bobby Brown          Lincoln, NH
 
9/16  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
10/01 Dennis Phelps       Laconia, NH
(Open Comp - non-points)

2002 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/19  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
5/26  Pat Corbett             Williamstown, VT
 
6/01  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/08  Mark Patten            Belmont, NH
 
6/29  Pat Patten              Belmont, NH
 
7/06  Duane Baron           Milton, NH
 
7/13  Mark Patten            Belmont, NH
 
7/27  Pete Fraser             Nottingham, NH
 
8/03  Matt Pepin              Webster, NH
 
8/10  Pete Fraser             Nottingham, NH
 
8/17  Mark Patten            Belmont, NH
 
8/31  Pat Patten              Belmont, NH
 
9/07  Mike Buzzi             Barre, VT
 
9/14  Sam Gooden          Whitefield, NH
 
9/21  Pat Patten              Belmont, NH
 
9/28  Sam Gooden          Whitefield, NH
 
10/07  Dennis Phelps      Laconia, NH
(Open Comp - non-points)

2004 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/16  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
5/29  Corey Mason          Stark, NH
 
6/05  Glenn Martel           Belmont, NH
 
6/12  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
6/19  Tyler Cahoon          Danville, VT
 
6/26  Derek Ming             Island Pond, VT
 
7/03  Bill Duggan             Belmont, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
7/17  Rick Thompson, Jr.  Jay, VT
 
7/24  Russ Clark              Littleton, NH
 
8/07  Tyler Cahoon           Danville, VT
 
8/14  Mike Gosselin         Derby Line, VT
(7/31 makeup)
 
8/14  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
8/28  Bill Duggan             Belmont, NH
 
9/04  Rick Thompson, Jr.  Jay, VT
 
9/11  Mike Gosselin         Derby Line, VT
 
9/18  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
9/25  Glenn Martel           Belmont, NH
(Open Comp 100 - non-points)

2006 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/27  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
6/17  Oren Remick           Warner, NH
 
6/24  Pete Potvin, III         Barre, VT
 
7/01  Russ Clark              Littleton, NH
 
7/08  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
7/15  Randy Potter          Groveton, NH
 
7/29  Mike Gosselin         Derby Line, VT
 
8/05  #D.J. Shaw             Center Conway, NH
 
8/12  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
(ACT/WMMP combo - Cahoon best WMMP LM in 3rd - gets win)
 
8/19  Kendell Legendre     Danville, VT
 
8/26  Norm Andrews         Warren, VT
(Triple Crown)
 
9/01  Dean Weber
(Triple Crown)
 
9/16  Glenn Martel           Belmont, NH

2008 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/17  Chris Bergeron        Claremont, NH
 
5/24  Brockton Davis        Whitefield, NH
 
6/07  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/14  #Steven Legendre    Danville, VT
 
6/21  #Brett Clairmont      Belmont, NH
 
7/05  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
7/12  Chris Bergeron        Claremont, NH
 
7/26  Norm Andrews        Northfield, VT
 
8/09  Randy Potter          Groveton, NH
(100 laps)
 
8/16  Dan Colby              Lyman, NH
(ACT race - Colby top WMMP car in 9th place)
 
8/23  Stacy Cahoon        St. Johnsbury, VT
 
8/30  #Steven Legendre   Danville, VT
 
9/13  Stacy Cahoon        St. Johnsbury, VT
 
9/20  Dan Colby              Lyman, NH

2009 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/23  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
5/30  Norm Andrews        Northfield, VT
 
6/06  Jeremy Davis          Tamworth, NH
 
6/13  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
6/20  Travis Fadden         North Haverhill, NH
 
6/27  Dan Colby              Lyman, NH
(ACT race - Colby top WMMP car in 13th place)
 
7/04  Jeremy Davis          Tamworth, NH
 
7/18  Donnie Lashua        Canaan, NH
 
7/25  Norm Andrews        Northfield, VT
(7/11 rained out)
 
7/25  Brett Clairmont        Belmont, NH
 
8/01  Glenn Martel           Belmont, NH
 
8/08  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
8/15  Oren Remick           Warner, NH

2011 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/28  Tyler Cahoon          St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/04  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
7/02  Jeremy Harclerode  Newmarket, NH
 
7/09  Travis Fadden         North Haverhill, NH
 
7/16  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
7/23  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
7/30  Oren Remick          Warner, NH
 
8/06  Dan Colby              Lyman, NH
 
8/13  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
8/20  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
8/27  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
9/03  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
9/10  Travis Fadden         North Haverhill, NH
 
9/17  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH

1997 
Date Winner              Hometown
7/06  Mark Marsh

1999 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/16  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
5/23  Sam Gooden          Whitefield, NH
 
5/30  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
6/12  Marc Belanger        Whitefield, NH
 
6/19  ???
 
6/26  Jim Elliott
 
7/03  ???
 
7/10  ???
 
7/17  ???
 
7/31  ???
 
8/07  Sam Gooden          Whitefield, NH
 
8/14  John Keech
 
8/28  Bobby Brown          Lincoln, NH
 
9/04  Sam Gooden          Whitefield, NH
 
9/11  ???
 
9/18  John Keech
 
9/26  Sam Gooden          Whitefield, NH
(Open Comp 100 - no points)

2001
Date Winner              Hometown
5/20  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
5/26  Matt Pepin             Webster, NH
 
6/09  Pat Patten              Belmont, NH
 
6/16  #Tyler Cahoon        Danville, VT
 
6/30  Pat Corbett            Williamstown, VT
 
7/07  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
7/14  Pete Fraser            Nottingham, NH
 
7/21  ???
 
7/28  Pete Fraser            Nottingham, NH
 
8/04  ???
 
8/11  Pat Corbett            Williamstown, VT
 
8/18  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
 
8/25  Todd Aldrich           North Haverhill, NH
 
9/15  Pete Fraser            Nottingham, NH
 
9/30  Dennis Phelps        Laconia, NH
(Open Comp 100 - non-points)

2003 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/18  Fulton Mountain      Barrington, NH
 
6/14  Fulton Mountain      Barrington, NH
(5/31 makeup)
 
6/14  Russ Clark             Littleton, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
6/28  Pete Fraser            Nottingham, NH
(6/21 makeup)
 
6/28  Kendell Legendre    Danville, VT
 
7/05  Randy Potter          Groveton, NH
 
7/12  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
7/26  Fulton Mountain      Barrington, NH
 
8/02  Mike Gosselin         Derby Line, VT
 
8/16  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
(8/09 makeup)
 
8/16  Kendell Legendre    Danville, VT
 
8/23  Todd Aldrich           North Haverhill, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
8/30  Russ Clark             Littleton, NH
 
9/06  Quinny Welch        Lancaster, NH
 
9/13  Stacy Cahoon        St. Johnsbury, VT
 
9/20  Tyler Cahoon          Danville, VT
 
10/11  Tyler Cahoon        Danville, VT
(100-lap Open Comp - non-points)

2005 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/28  Derek Ming             Island Pond, VT
 
6/05  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
6/11  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/25  Marc Belanger         Whitefield, NH
 
7/02  Glenn Martel           Belmont, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
7/16  Todd Aldrich           North Haverhill, NH
 
7/23  Glenn Martel           Belmont, NH
(Triple Crown)
 
7/30  Marc Belanger         Whitefield, NH
 
8/06  Rick Thompson, Jr.  Jay, VT
 
8/13  Fulton Mountain      Barrington, NH
 
8/27  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
9/03  Randy Potter          Groveton, NH
 
9/10  Rick Thompson, Jr.  Jay, VT
 
9/17  Glenn Martel           Belmont, NH

2007 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/26  Dean Weber           Weare, NH
 
6/02  Kendell Legendre    Danville, VT
(Triple Crown winner)
 
6/16  Stacy Cahoon        St. Johnsbury, VT
 
6/23  Quinny Welch        Lancaster, NH
 
7/14  Oren Remick          Warner, NH
 
7/21  Oren Remick          Warner, NH
(Non-points, Triple 25s)
 
7/28  #Bernie Lantagne   McIndoe Falls, VT
 
8/04  Oren Remick          Warner, NH
 
8/11  Tyler Cahoon          Danville, VT
 
8/18  Dan Colby              Lyman, NH
(Triple Crown winner)
 
9/01  #Cody Bodwell       Farmington, NH
(8/25 rainout make-up)
 
9/01  Rick Thompson, Jr.  Jay, VT
 
9/08  Tyler Cahoon          Danville, VT
 
9/22  Norm Andrews        Warren, VT

2010 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/22  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
5/29  Dan Colby              Lyman, NH
 
6/05  Travis Fadden         North Haverhill, NH
 
6/19  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
7/03  Travis Fadden         North Haverhill, NH
 
7/17  Branden Talon         West Nottingham, NH
 
7/31  Travis Fadden         North Haverhill, NH
(rained out 7/24)
 
7/31  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
8/07  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
8/14  Oren Remick           Warner, NH
 
8/21  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
8/28  Bernie Lantagne      McIndoe Falls, VT
 
9/04  Stacy Cahoon         St. Johnsbury, VT
 
9/11  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
9/17  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH
 
9/25  Quinny Welch         Lancaster, NH

2012
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/26  Quinny Welch           Lancaster, NH
 
6/09  Oren Remick            Warner, NH
 
6/30  Tyler Cahoon            St. Johnsbury, VT
 
7/07  Randy Potter            Groveton, NH
(Berlin City Auto Group 100)
 
7/14  Tyler Cahoon            St. Johnsbury, VT
 
8/04  Bernie Lantagne        McIndoe Falls, VT
 
8/18  Quinny Welch           Lancaster, NH
 
8/25  Jeremy Harclerode    Newmarket, NH
 
9/15  Tyler Cahoon            St. Johnsbury, VT
 
9/22  Oren Remick            Warner, NH

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---