Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Airborne Street Stocks
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Airborne Int'l Raceway Street Stock division feature event winners and champions, 1993-2003.  Stats include 4- & 6-cylinder divison era only (1993-present).  Division also known as J&J Discount Beverage Street Stocks and Allen Lumber Street Stocks.

AIRBORNE RACEWAY STREET STOCK CHAMPIONS, 1993-2003
 
1993 - STEVE "MOON" MILLER - ELLENBURG DEPOT, NY
1994 - DAN GIBBS - COLCHESTER, VT
1995 - COREY TROMBLEY - PLATTSBURGH, NY
1996 - BRIAN REYELL - WEST CHAZY, NY
1997 - JAMY BEGOR - MOOERS FORKS, NY
1998 - JAMY BEGOR - MOOERS FORKS, NY
1999 - SKIP LIBERTY - PERU, NY
2000 - DAN NOLIN - GEORGIA, VT
2001 - JIM BUSHEY - MOOERS FORKS, NY
2002 - JAMIE RABIDEAU - MOOERS FORKS, NY
2003 - DAVE PARENT - PLATTSBURGH, NY

ALL-TIME STREET STOCK FEATURE WINNERS, 1995-2003
(WEEKLY EVENTS ONLY - INCLUDES SELECTED TRIPLE CROWN SERIES RACES AND NON-POINTS EVENTS)
 
MISSING: 1993-1994
 
Curtis LaGrave - 8
Jamie Rabideau - 8
Jamy Begor - 7
Dave Parent - 7
Ralph Cota - 6
Rob Clark - 5
Charlie Farnsworth - 5
Chris LaVair - 5
Dan Nolin - 5
Dustin Criss - 4
Earl Drolette - 4
Mark Drolette - 4
Terry Guynup - 4
Skip Liberty - 4
Brian Reyell - 4
Terry Beshaw - 3
Chris Cayea - 3
Dan Gibbs - 3
Mike Holmes - 3
Chris Lautenschuetz - 3
Corey Trombley - 3
Joe Bouyea - 2
Tony Brassard - 2
Jim Bushey - 2
Pete Cenname - 2
Mike Criss - 2
Rich Watson - 2
Jerry Winch - 2
Mike Wright - 2
Jeff Young - 2
Donny Barber - 1
Eli Beshaw - 1
Tom Beshaw - 1
Jimmy Collins - 1
Brian Criss - 1
Kevin Dumas - 1
Taber Gagne - 1
Rick Hart - 1
Bubba Hickory - 1
Ben Hough - 1
Scott Payea - 1
Mike Seymour - 1
Joe Small - 1
Justin St. Louis - 1
Joe Warren - 1

1993
Date Winner              Hometown
Research incomplete

1995
Date Winner              Hometown
5/13  Terry Guynup          Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/20  Terry Guynup          Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/27  Terry Guynup          Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/10  Dan Gibbs              Colchester, VT
 
6/17  Dan Gibbs              Colchester, VT
 
6/24  Rick Hart
 
7/01  Jimmy Collins         Morrisonville, NY
 
7/29  Dan Gibbs              Colchester, VT
 
8/12  Corey Trombley       Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/19  Corey Trombley       Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/26  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/03  Terry Guynup          Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/30  Corey Trombley       Plattsburgh, NY
 
10/01 Charlie Farnsworth  Witherbee, NY

1997
Date Winner              Hometown
5/11  Jamy Begor            Mooers Forks, NY
 
5/17  Dave Parent            Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/24  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/31  Mark Drolette         Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/07  Jamy Begor            Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/14  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/21  #Jerry Winch          Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/28  Dave Parent            Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/05  Jamy Begor            Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/12  Pete Cenname        Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/19  Mark Drolette         Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/26  Taber Gagne          St. Albans, VT
 
8/09  Jamy Begor            Mooers Forks, NY
 
8/16  Skip Liberty           Peru, NY
(8/02 makeup)
 
8/16  #Dan Nolin             Georgia, VT
 
9/20  #Jerry Winch          Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/21  Jamy Begor            Mooers Forks, NY
 
10/05 Jamy Begor            Mooers Forks, NY

1999
Date Winner              Hometown
4/25  Ben Hough             Mooers, NY
 
5/15  Joe Bouyea            Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/22  Bubba Hickory        Marshfield, VT
 
5/29  Skip Liberty            Peru, NY
 
6/05  Dan Nolin               Georgia, VT
 
6/12  Brian Reyell            West Chazy, NY
 
6/19  Brian Reyell            West Chazy, NY
 
6/26  Brian Criss             Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/03  #Tom Beshaw         Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/10  Skip Liberty            Peru, NY
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/17  Charlie Farnsworth  Witherbee, NY
 
7/24  Skip Liberty            Peru, NY
 
7/31  Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT
 
8/07  Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT
 
8/14  Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT
 
9/12  Rob Clark               Keeseville, NY

2001
Date Winner              Hometown
4/29  Mike Seymour        Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/13  Dustin Criss           Peru, NY
 
5/19  Mike Holmes          Saranac, NY
 
6/02  Dan Nolin               Georgia, VT
(Street Stock Tri-State Series event)
 
6/09  Jamie Rabideau      Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/07  Chris Cayea           Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/07  Jamie Rabideau      Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/14  Terry Beshaw         Champlain, NY
 
7/21  Dustin Criss           Peru, NY
 
7/28  Terry Beshaw         Champlain, NY
 
8/04  Chris Cayea           Mooers Forks, NY
 
8/11  Justin St. Louis      Bolton, VT
 
8/18  Dustin Criss           Peru, NY
 
10/07 Curtis LaGrave       Plattsburgh, NY

2003
Date Winner              Hometown
4/27  Chris LaVair           Gabriels, NY
 
5/10  Dave Parent           Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/17  Jeff Young             Swanton, VT
 
6/07  Dave Parent           Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/15  Rich Watson          Milton, VT
 
6/21  Jamie Rabideau      Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/28  Jamie Rabideau      Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/05  Dave Parent           Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/12  Chris LaVair           Gabriels, NY
 
7/19  Chris LaVair           Gabriels, NY
 
8/02  Chris LaVair           Gabriels, NY
 
8/16  Chris LaVair           Gabriels, NY
 
8/16  #Joe Small             Milton, VT
 
8/23  Dave Parent           Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/14  Dave Parent           Plattsburgh, NY

1994
Date Winner              Hometown
Research incomplete

1996
Date Winner              Hometown
5/25  Charlie Farnsworth  Witherbee, NY
 
6/01  Earl Drolette           Richmond, VT
 
6/15  Brian Reyell           West Chazy, NY
 
6/23  Earl Drolette           Richmond, VT
 
7/06  Charlie Farnsworth  Witherbee, NY
 
7/27  #Mark Drolette        Plattsburgh, NY
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/03  Earl Drolette           Richmond, VT
 
8/10  #Chris Lautenschuetz  Saranac, NY
 
8/24  #Mike Wright          South Hero, VT
 
9/07  #Chris Lautenschuetz  Saranac, NY
 
9/14  #Mark Drolette        Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/22  Earl Drolette           Richmond, VT
 
10/06 #Chris Lautenschuetz  Saranac, NY

1998
Date Winner              Hometown
5/03  Dan Nolin               Georgia, VT
 
5/16  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/23  Charlie Farnsworth  Witherbee, NY
 
5/30  Pete Cenname        Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/06  Donny Barber
 
6/20  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/27  Jamy Begor            Mooers Forks, NY
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/11  #Rob Clark             Keeseville, NY
 
7/18  Mike Holmes          Saranac, NY
 
8/01  Brian Reyell            West Chazy, NY
 
8/08  Mike Wright            South Hero, VT
 
8/15  Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT
 
8/22  Joe Bouyea            Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/29  Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT
 
9/13  #Rob Clark             Keeseville, NY

2000
Date Winner              Hometown
4/30  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/14  Kevin Dumas          Morrisonville, NY
 
5/27  Chris Cayea           Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/03  Mike Holmes          Saranac, NY
 
6/10  Scott Payea           Milton, VT
 
6/17  Dan Nolin               Georgia, VT
 
6/24  Jim Bushey            Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/01  Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT
 
7/15  Terry Beshaw         Champlain, NY
(7/08 makeup)
 
7/15  #Jamie Rabideau    Mooers Forks, NY
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/22  Eli Beshaw            Plattsburgh, NY
(Street Stock Tri-State Series event)
 
7/29  Rich Watson          Milton, VT
 
8/05  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/12  Tony Brassard        Mineville, NY
 
8/19  Rob Clark              Keeseville, NY
 
9/17  Rob Clark              Keeseville, NY

2002
Date Winner              Hometown
5/11  Jeff Young              Swanton, VT
 
5/25  Jeff Young              Swanton, VT
 
6/01  Jim Bushey            Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/08  Jamie Rabideau      Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/22  Mike Criss              Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/29  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/06  Jamie Rabideau      Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/13  Joe Warren            West Chazy, NY
(non-points)
 
7/20  Jamie Rabideau      Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/27  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/03  Dustin Criss           Peru, NY
 
8/10  Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/17  Mike Criss              Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/24  Tony Brassard        Mineville, NY
(non-points)

1993 Final Point Standings
1.  2  Moon Miller            Ellenburg Depot, NY   Ford Pinto          1,038
2. 27 Terry Provost          Plattsburgh, NY           Ford Pinto              889
3.  9  Brian Pugh             Peru, NY                     Ford Pinto              880
4. 37 Dave Parent            Plattsburgh, NY          Ford Pinto              870
5. 72 Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY          Mercury Capri         868
6. 33 Jim LaDuke            Plattsburgh, NY           Pontiac Sunbird     864
7. 73 Scott Dufresne        Plattsburgh, NY          Chevrolet Monza    853
8. 77 Rick Frenyea          Peru, NY                     Ford Mustang          809
9. 21 Joe Bouyea            Peru, NY                    Chevrolet Monza     776
10. 16 Robert Bushey Jr  Sheldon, VT              Ford Pinto                662

1994 Final Point Standings
1. Dan Gibbs - 1,170
2. Brian Pugh - 1,145
3. Bob Wells - 1,093
4. Terry Guynup - 1,089
5. Corey Trombley - 1,011
6. Shawn Fountain - 945
7. Curtis LaGrave - 944
8. Ander Cary - 929
9. Ralph D'Aust - 889
10. Rick Frenyea - 888

1995 Final Point Standings
1. 66 Corey Trombley - 847
2. 92 Dan Gibbs - 821
3. 99 Ander Cary - 786
4.  2  Rick Hart - 771
5. 29 Brian Pugh - 754
6. 81 Bob Wells - 741
7. 71 Andy Brassard - 699
8. 28 Skip Liberty - 690
9. 11 Jim Varno - 686
10. 7 Earl Drolette - 650

1996 Final Point Standings
1. 32 Brian Reyell - 894
2.  7  Earl Drolette - 882
3. 71 Tony Brassard - 810
4. 75 Charlie Farnsworth - 804
5. 85 #Wayne Collins - 712
6.  8  #Mark Drolette - 677
7. 37 Dave Parent - 634
8. 24 #Mike Wright - 625
9.  4  #Chris Lautenschuetz - 608
10. 21 Pete Cenname - 603

1997 Final Point Standings
1. 19 Jamy Begor - 1,256
2. 98 Brian Criss - 1,031
3. 91 Pete Cenname - 956
4. 75 Charlie Farnsworth - 951
5. 79 #Dan Nolin - 917
6. 72 Curtis LaGrave - 915
7.  3  #Bob Trout - 908
8. 97 #Mike Criss - 832
9. 36 #Terry Beshaw - 822
10. 1 Skip Liberty - 762

1998 Final Point Standings
1. 19 Jamy Begor - 1,137
2. 59 Skip Liberty - 1,126
3. 24 Mike Wright - 987
4. 84 #Rob Clark - 876
5. 36 Terry Beshaw - 867
6. 52 Brian Reyell - 854
7. 79 Dan Nolin - 848
8. 72 Curtis LaGrave - 826
9. 64 Mike Holmes - 647
10. 17 Ralph Cota - 618

1999 Final Point Standings
1. 59 Skip Liberty            Plattsburgh, NY            Ford Escort         1,294
2. 24 Mike Wright            Grand Isle, VT             Dodge Charger   1,129
3. 17 Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT             Dodge Charger      982
4. 03 Ben Hough             Mooers Forks, NY         Dodge Charger      941
5. 51 Kevin Dumas          Morrisonville, NY         Ford Mustang        909
6. 36 Terry Beshaw         Champlain, NY            Ford Mustang        907
7. 29 Mike Kinsman        Keeseville, NY             Dodge Charger      850
8. 98 Brian Criss             Plattsburgh, NY            Ford Mustang        837
9. 18 Chris Cayea           Mooers Forks, NY          Dodge Charger     805
10. 25 #Scott Payea       Milton, VT                   Ford Mustang        774

2000 Final Point Standings
1. 79 Dan Nolin               Georgia, VT                 Ford Tempo         1,098
2. 10 Jim Bushey             Mooers Forks, NY          Dodge Charger    1,081
3. 72 Curtis LaGrave        Plattsburgh, NY            Ford Mustang       1,044
4. 17 Ralph Cota             Colchester, VT              Dodge Daytona   1,024
5. 18 Chris Cayea            Mooers Forks, NY          Dodge Charger       978
6. 01 Eli Beshaw             Plattsburgh, NY             Ford Mustang         939
7. 24 Mike Wright             South Hero, VT            Dodge Charger       926
8. 25 Scott Payea            Milton, VT                   Ford Mustang          908
9. 51 Kevin Dumas          Morrisonville, NY         Ford Mustang          895
10. 36 Terry Beshaw        Champlain, NY            Ford Mustang         884

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---