Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Modified

Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Devil's Bowl Speedway Modified division feature event winners and champions.  Division also known as 320 Modified, 358 Modified, NASCAR Modified, Sportsman Modified.

 MODIFIED CHAMPIONS, 1967-2012
 
2005 - KENNY TREMONT, JR. - WEST SAND LAKE, NY
2006 - KENNY TREMONT, JR. - WEST SAND LAKE, NY
2007 - KENNY TREMONT, JR. - WEST SAND LAKE, NY
2008 - TODD STONE - MIDDLEBURY, VT
2009 - KENNY TREMONT, JR. - WEST SAND LAKE, NY
2010 - KENNY TREMONT, JR. - WEST SAND LAKE, NY
2011 - RON PROCTOR - CHARLTON, NY
2012 - RON PROCTOR - CHARLTON, NY

ALL-TIME MODIFIED FEATURE WINNERS, 1999-2012
 
Kenny Tremont, Jr. - 47
Don Scarborough - 15
Dave Camara - 14
Vince Quenneville, Jr. - 14
Tim LaDuc - 13
Todd Stone - 11
Ray Hoard - 9
Gene Munger - 8
Jimmy Ryan - 8
Ron Proctor - 6
Mike Bruno - 4
Frank Hoard, Sr. - 4
Hunter Bates - 3
Alex Bell - 3
Don Mattison - 3
Jessey Mueller - 3
Joe Williams - 3
Robert King - 2
Mike Perrotte - 2
Don Ackner - 1
Frank Cozze - 1
Matt DeLorenzo - 1
Bobby Hackel, IV - 1
Jeff Haskins - 1
Randy Howe - 1
Ronnie Johnson - 1
Marc Johnson - 1
Tony Kawalchuk - 1
Rob Langevin - 1
Dave Lape - 1
Chris Moore - 1
Lee Nutting - 1
Joey Roberts - 1
Bob Savoie - 1

1999
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/23  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
5/30  Lee Nutting                West Rutland, VT
 
6/06  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/13  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/20  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/27  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
7/04  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
7/11  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
7/18  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
8/01  Gene Munger              Benson, VT
 
8/15  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
(rained out 8/08)
 
8/15  Randy Howe               Lebanon, NH
 
8/22  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
8/29  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
9/05  Ron Proctor                Charlton, NY
 
9/26  Chris Moore

2001
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/20  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
6/10  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/17  Gene Munger             Benson, VT
 
7/08  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
7/22  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
7/29  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/05  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
8/19  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
8/26  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
9/02  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
9/23  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT

2003
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/25  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
6/08  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
6/15  Ray Hoard                  Granville, NY
 
6/22  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
6/29  Frank Hoard, Sr.         Manchester, VT
 
7/06  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
7/13  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/20  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
7/27  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/10  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/17  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/24  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
8/31  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
9/14  Dave Lape                  Canajoharie, NY

2005
Date Winner                 Hometown
6/05  Gene Munger             Benson, VT
(rained out 5/29)
 
6/05  Bob Savoie                Broadalbin, NY
 
6/12  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
 
6/19  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
 
6/26  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/03  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
7/10  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
7/17  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
7/24  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
 
7/31  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/07  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
8/21  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
9/04  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
9/11  Gene Munger             Benson, VT

2007
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/27  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
6/03  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/10  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
6/17  Frank Hoard, Sr.         Manchester, VT
 
6/24  Gene Munger             Benson, VT
 
7/03  Ronnie Johnson         Duanesburg, NY
 
7/08  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/15  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/22  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/29  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/05  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/13  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
8/19  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/26  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
9/02  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY

2009
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/24  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
5/31  Don Ackner                West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/07  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/14  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/28  Don Mattison              Wells, VT
 
7/05  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/19  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/26  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/09  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
8/16  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/30  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
(rained out 8/23)
 
8/30  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
9/06  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT

2011
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/29  Joe Williams              Schenectady, NY
 
6/05  Joe Williams              Schenectady, NY
 
6/19  Hunter Bates              Pittsford, VT
 
7/03  Ron Proctor               Charlton, NY
 
7/10  Bobby Hackel, IV       Rennselaer, NY
 
7/17  Mike Bruno                Castleton, VT
 
7/24  Jessey Mueller           Olmstedville, NY
 
7/31  Mike Bruno                Castleton, VT
 
8/07  Ron Proctor               Charlton, NY

2000
Date Winner                 Hometown
6/04  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
6/11  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
6/25  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
7/02  Tim LaDuc                  Orwell, VT
 
7/04  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
7/23  Tim LaDuc                  Orwell, VT
 
8/13  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
8/20  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
8/27  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
9/03  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
9/17  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT

2002
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/26  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
6/02  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/09  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
6/23  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
6/30  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/05  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
7/14  Gene Munger             Benson, VT
 
7/21  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
8/04  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT
 
8/11  Frank Hoard, Sr.         Manchester, VT
 
8/18  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/25  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
9/01  Dave Camara              Fair Haven, VT

2004
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/30  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
6/06  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
 
6/13  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/20  Gene Munger             Benson, VT
 
6/27  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
 
7/04  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/11  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/25  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
 
8/01  Gene Munger             Benson, VT
 
8/08  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
8/22  Mike Perrotte             Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/05  Frank Cozze              Wind Gap, PA
 
9/12  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY

2006
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/28  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/11  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/18  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/25  Mike Bruno                Bomoseen, VT
 
7/02  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/03  Matt DeLorenzo          Cropseyville, NY
 
7/09  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/16  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/30  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT
 
8/06  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
8/13  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
8/20  Mike Perrotte             Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/03  Ray Hoard                 Granville, NY
 
9/10  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT

2008
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/25  Tony Kawalchuk         Accord, NY
 
6/01  Todd Stone                Middlebury, VT
 
6/08  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/15  Robert King               Rutland, VT
 
6/29  Frank Hoard, Sr.         Manchester, VT
 
7/04  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/27  Robert King                Rutland, VT
 
8/10  Don Mattison              Wells, VT
 
8/17  Rob Langevin              Londonderry, VT
 
8/24  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
8/31  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
9/07  Tim LaDuc                 Orwell, VT

2010
Date Winner                 Hometown
5/30  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
(Modified Tri-Track Series)
 
6/13  Mike Bruno                 Bomoseen, VT
 
6/20  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
6/27  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/04  Marc Johnson            Guilderland, NY
 
7/11  Kenny Tremont, Jr.     West Sand Lake, NY
 
7/18  Don Mattison              Wells, VT
 
7/25  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
8/01  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
 
8/08  Vince Quenneville, Jr.  Brandon, VT
 
8/29  Tim LaDuc                  Orwell, VT
(8/15 makeup)
 
8/29  Jimmy Ryan               Whiting, VT
 
9/05  Don Scarborough        Brandon, VT
(Modified Tri-Track Series)

2012
Date Winner                    Hometown
5/06  Vince Quenneville, Jr.    Brandon, VT
 
5/13  Vince Quenneville, Jr.    Brandon, VT
 
5/20  Jessey Mueller              Olmstedville, NY
 
5/25  Ron Proctor                  Charlton, NY
 
5/25  Leon Gonyo                  Chazy, NY
 
6/01  Ron Proctor                  Charlton, NY
 
6/15  Alex Bell                      Cambridge, NY
 
6/22  Jessey Mueller              Olmstedville, NY
 
6/29  Vince Quenneville, Jr.    Brandon, VT
 
7/04  Hunter Bates                Middlebury, VT
 
7/13  Alex Bell                      Cambridge, NY
 
7/20  Hunter Bates                Middlebury, VT
 
7/27  Vince Quenneville, Jr.    Brandon, VT
 
8/03  # Joey Roberts             Georgia, VT
 
8/03  Alex Bell                      Cambridge, NY
 
8/24  Ron Proctor                  Charlton, NY
 
8/31  Vince Quenneville, Jr.    Brandon, VT
 
9/07  Joe Williams                 Scotia, NY
 
9/15  # Jeff Haskins               Wells, VT
 
9/16  Todd Stone                   Middlebury, VT

Enter supporting content here

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---