Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Junkyard Warriors
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Thunder Road Junkyard Warrior division feature event winners and champions, 2003-2011.

JUNKYARD WARRIOR "KINGS OF THE ROAD", 2003-2011
 
2003 - SEAMUS CURLEY - BARRE, VT
2004 - RON GABAREE - BARRE, VT
2005 - MIKE MARTIN - CRAFTSBURY COMMON, VT
2006 - MAYNARD BARTLETT, JR. - HARDWICK, VT
2007 - BUNKER HODGDON, III - HARDWICK, VT
2008 - TRAVIS HULL - GRANITEVILLE, VT
2009 - DONNY YATES - NORTH MONTPELIER, VT
2010 - KEN CHRISTMAN - CABOT, VT
2011 - JASON WOODARD - WATERBURY, VT
 
 
ALL-TIME JUNKYARD WARRIOR FEATURE WINNERS, 2003-2011
 
Ken Christman - 15
Jason Woodard - 9
Jeff Martin, Jr. - 8
Kevin Streeter - 8
Donny Yates - 7
Maynard Bartlett, Sr. - 6
Bunker Hodgdon - 6
Kevin Wheatley - 6
Kevin Dodge - 5
Steve Quenneville - 5
Scott Weston - 5*
Maynard Bartlett, Jr. - 4*
James Dopp - 4
Mike Martin - 4
Brock Parrott - 4
Chad Brown - 3
Jamie Davis - 3
Chris Hodgdon - 3
Travis Hull - 3
Matt Richardson - 3
David Whitcomb - 3
Josh Erwin - 2
Neal Foster - 2
Mike Gay - 2
Jimi Heyder - 2
Mark LaFleche - 2*
Jayme Lee - 2
Pat Miner - 2
Brett Pierce - 2
Paul Sayers - 2
Jesse Williams - 2
Dale Bickford - 1
Chris Carey - 1
Shawn Cook - 1
Seamus Curley - 1
Denny Degreenia - 1
Lance Donald - 1
John Draper - 1
Jeremy Fleury - 1
Dan Garrett, Jr. - 1
Justin Gay - 1
Melinda Gervais - 1
Jared Henry - 1
Randy Henry - 1
Kyle Hess - 1
Dave LaFleche - 1
Sean McCarthy - 1*
Travis Martin - 1
Jeremy Perkins - 1
John Prentice - 1
Justin Prescott - 1
Frank Sanborn - 1
Leonard Sanborn - 1
Fred Schroeder - 1
Karl Sheldon - 1
Erik Steel - 1
Ken Stridsberg - 1*
Shawn Swallow - 1
Steve Tracy - 1
Kevin Utton - 1
Josh Vilbrin - 1
Rob Williams - 1
Sarah Williams - 1
Jason Wyman - 1
 
* - Includes "team" event

 
2003
Date Winner Hometown
6/06 Seamus Curley Barre, VT
6/12 Melinda Gervais Island Pond, VT
6/19 Jesse Williams Johnson, VT
(Convertible)
6/26 Randy Henry East Barre, VT
7/03 Matt Richardson Charlotte, VT
7/10 Josh Erwin Waterbury Ctr., VT
(Mid-Season Championship/Convertible)
7/17 Matt Richardson Charlotte, VT
7/31 Steve Quenneville Barre, VT
8/07 Pat Miner Vergennes, VT
8/10 Jimi Heyder Randolph, VT
(Convertible)
8/14 Denny Degreenia Lyndonville, VT
8/21 John Draper Elmore, VT
8/28 Pat Miner Vergennes, VT
9/27 Jimi Heyder Randolph, VT
(Convertible)

 
2005
Date Winner Hometown
5/15 Jesse Williams Johnson, VT
(Convertible)
5/29 Maynard Bartlett, Sr. Wolcott, VT
6/02 Maynard Bartlett, Jr. Hardwick, VT
6/19 Chris Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
6/23 David Whitcomb Elmore, VT
6/30 Chris Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
7/03 Maynard Bartlett, Sr. Wolcott, VT
7/07 Mike Martin Craftsbury Common, VT
7/14 Karl Sheldon St. Johnsbury Ctr., VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
7/16 Rob Williams Williamstown, VT
7/21 Erik Steel Barre, VT
7/28 Dave LaFleche Graniteville, VT
8/04 Maynard Bartlett, Sr. Wolcott, VT
8/11 Chris Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
8/18 Chris Carey Calais, VT
8/25 Mike Martin Craftsbury Common, VT
9/03 Maynard Bartlett, Sr. Wolcott, VT
10/02 Kevin Streeter Waitsfield, VT
(Convertible)

2007
Date Winner Hometown
5/06 Dale Bickford Lyndonville, VT
5/13 Bunker Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
5/28 Jared Henry East Barre, VT
6/14 James Dopp Montpelier, VT
6/21 James Dopp Montpelier, VT
6/28 Jeff Martin, Jr. Moretown, VT
7/03 Scott Weston/Mark LaFleche
(Team #9)
7/05 Leonard Sanborn Graniteville, VT
(Convertible)
7/12 David Whitcomb Elmore, VT
7/26 Jeff Martin, Jr. Moretown, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
7/29 Bunker Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
8/02 Chad Brown Jeffersonville, VT
8/02 Mike Twist Lyman, ME
(Media Madness - does not count in win tally) 
8/09 Brett Pierce Montpelier, VT
8/16 Chad Brown

Jeffersonville, VT

8/28      Jeff Martin, Jr.             Moretown, VT

8/28      Travis Hull                  Graniteville, VT

9/01      Scott Weston             Barre, VT

9/02      Donny Yates              Graniteville, VT

9/29      Brett Pierce               Montpelier, VT

2009 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/03  Kevin Streeter         Waitsfield, VT
 
5/24  Donny Yates           North Montpelier, VT
 
6/11  Kevin Streeter         Waitsfield, VT
 
6/19  Donny Yates           North Montpelier, VT
 
6/25  Donny Yates           North Montpelier, VT
 
6/25  Kevin Streeter         Waitsfield, VT
 
7/05  Kevin Streeter         Waitsfield, VT
 
7/09  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
7/16  Josh Erwin              Waterbury, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/23  John Prentice          Northfield, VT
 
7/30  Lance Donald          Williamstown, VT
 
8/06  Kevin Streeter         Waitsfield, VT
 
8/09  Bunker Hodgdon      Hardwick, VT
 
8/13  Donny Yates           North Montpelier, VT
 
8/14  Donny Yates           North Montpelier, VT
 
8/20  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
8/27  Kevin Dodge            Barre, VT
 
9/06  Donny Yates           North Montpelier, VT
 
10/04  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT

2011 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/01  Kevin Wheatley       Williamstown, VT
 
5/29  Brock Parrott          Williamstown, VT
 
6/16  Kevin Wheatley       Williamstown, VT
 
6/19  Kevin Wheatley       Williamstown, VT
 
6/26  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
6/30  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
7/04  Kevin Wheatley       Williamstown, VT
 
7/07  Brock Parrott          Williamstown, VT
 
7/14  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
7/21  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
7/28  Kevin Wheatley       Williamstown, VT
 
8/04  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
8/07  Jason Wyman         Woodsville, NH
 
8/11  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
8/18  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
8/26  Brock Parrott          Williamstown, VT
 
9/04  Jason Woodard       Waterbury, VT
 
10/09  Jason Woodard     Waterbury, VT

 
2004
Date Winner Hometown
5/02 Mike Martin Craftsbury Common, VT
5/30 Steve Quenneville Barre, VT
6/03 Steve Quenneville Barre, VT
6/10 James Dopp Montpelier, VT
6/17 Shawn Cook Hyde Park, VT
(Convertible)
6/24 Mike Martin Craftsbury Common, VT
7/01 Steve Quenneville Barre, VT
7/04 James Dopp Montpelier, VT
7/08 Travis Martin Albany, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
7/15 Maynard Bartlett, Sr. Wolcott, VT
7/22 Maynard Bartlett, Sr. Wolcott, VT
7/29 Paul Sayers Barre, VT
(Convertible)
8/05 Steve Quenneville Barre, VT
8/19 Trevor Gingras Milton, VT
8/26 Paul Sayers Barre, VT
(Convertible)
9/04 Matt Richardson Charlotte, VT
(Labor Day 30)
10/02 Kevin Streeter Waitsfield, VT
10/02 Steve Tracy Chelsea, VT
(Convertible)

 
2006
Date Winner Hometown
4/30 Jeff Martin, Jr. Moretown, VT
5/28 Jeremy Perkins Johnson, VT
6/15 Bunker Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
6/18 Maynard Bartlett, Jr. Hardwick, VT
6/22 Jeff Martin, Jr. Moretown, VT
7/03 Jayme Lee Montpelier, VT
7/06 Kyle Hess Morrisville, VT
(6/29 makeup)
7/06 David Whitcomb Elmore, VT
7/13 Maynard Bartlett, Jr. Hardwick, VT
7/20 Maynard Bartlett, Jr./Ken Stridsberg/Sean McCarthy
(Team #1)
7/27 Bunker Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
7/30 Kevin Streeter Waitsfield, VT
8/03 Jamie Davis Wolcott, VT
8/11 Bunker Hodgdon Hardwick, VT
8/17 Frank Sanborn Waterbury Ctr., VT
8/24 Kevin Utton Worcester, VT
8/24 Heather Gonyeau Georgia, VT
 (Warrior Women War - does not count in win tally) 
9/02 Dan Garrett, Jr. Middlesex, VT
9/03 Jayme Lee Montpelier, VT
9/30 Sarah Williams Georgia, VT

2008 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/04  Neal Foster            Waterbury, VT
 
5/11  Chad Brown           Milton, VT
 
5/24  Fred Schroeder      Bristol, VT
 
5/25  Jamie Davis           Wolcott, VT
 
6/12  Justin Gay             Barre, VT
 
6/19  Jamie Davis           Wolcott, VT
 
6/26  Travis Hull             Graniteville, VT
 
7/03  Jeff Martin, Jr.        Moretown, VT
 
7/10  Scott Weston        Berlin, VT
 
7/17  Travis Hull             Graniteville, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/25  Scott Weston        Berlin, VT
(rain 7/24)
 
7/27  Jeremy Fleury       Williamstown, VT
 
7/27  Jeff Martin, Jr.        Moretown, VT
 
8/14  Neal Foster           Waterbury, VT
 
8/17  Mark LaFleche      Graniteville, VT
(7/31 makeup)
 
8/17  Mike Gay              South Burlington, VT
 
8/21  Scott Weston        Berlin, VT
 
8/28  Justin Prescott      Williston, VT
 
8/30  Jeff Martin, Jr.       Moretown, VT
 
8/31  Josh Vilbrin           Northfield Falls, VT
 
9/27  Mike Gay              South Burlington, VT

2010 
Date Winner              Hometown
5/02  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
5/02  Shawn Swallow       Stark, NH
 
5/30  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
6/13  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
6/20  Kevin Dodge            Barre, VT
 
6/25  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
(rained out 6/24)
 
7/01  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
7/04  Kevin Dodge            Barre, VT
 
7/08  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
7/15  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
7/22  Kevin Dodge            Barre, VT
 
7/29  Brock Parrott           Williamstown, VT
 
8/05  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
8/08  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
8/12  Kevin Dodge            Barre, VT
 
8/19  Kevin Wheatley       Brookfield, VT
 
8/26  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
9/05  Ken Christman        Cabot, VT
 
10/03  Ken Christman      Cabot, VT

 
Junkyard Warrior Division Stats & Facts (not up to date)
First season: 2003
Events held: 69
Total winners: 40
Total covertible winners: 9
Total repeat winners: 16
Most wins: Maynard Bartlett, Sr. (6)
Most wins in one season: 4, Steve Quenneville (2004), Maynard Bartlett, Sr. (2005)
Most Top 5 finishes: Mike Martin (19)
First event: 6/06/03
First winner: Seamus Curley
First champion: Seamus Curley
First convertible winner: Jesse Williams
First female winner: Melinda Gervais
First repeat winner: Matt Richardson (1st win - 7/03/03; 2nd win - 7/17/03)
First back-to-back winner: Steve Quenneville (5/30/04 and 6/03/04)
Most point-counting events in one season: 19 (2006)
Most winners in one season: 14 (2006)
Fewest point-counting events in one season: 14 (2003)
Fewest winners in one season: 11 (2003, 2004)
 
Win streaks:
Steve Quenneville - 2 (5/30/04 to 6/03/04)
Maynard Bartlett, Sr. - 2 (7/15/04 to 7/22/04)
Maynard Bartlett, Jr. - 2 (7/13/06 to 7/20/06)

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---