Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Airborne Late Models

Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Airborne Raceway Late Model division feature event winners and champions, 1992-2003.

AIRBORNE LATE MODEL CHAMPIONS, 1992-2003
 
1992 - STEVE MILLER - VERGENNES, VT
1993 - SCOTT CARPENTER - WATERBURY CTR., VT
1994 - DAVE WHITCOMB - ESSEX JCT., VT
1995 - BRENT DRAGON - MILTON, VT
1996 - BRENT DRAGON - MILTON, VT
1997 - MIKE BRUNO - BOMOSEEN, VT
1998 - CHRIS FISHER - SHELBURNE, VT
1999 - BRIAN HOAR - WILLISTON, VT
2000 - BRENT DRAGON - MILTON, VT
2001 - MARK LAMBERTON - MOOERS FORKS, NY
2002 - PHIL SCOTT - MONTPELIER, VT
2003 - TONY POISSANT - ALBURG, VT
 
 
 
 
 
ALL-TIME LATE MODEL FEATURE WINNERS, 1992-2003
(WEEKLY EVENTS ONLY - INCLUDES SELECTED TOUR RACES IN 1992, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, AND 2002, AND NON-POINTS EVENTS IN 2001)
 
Brian Hoar - 15
Bill Fountain - 11
Mike Bruno - 10
Dave Whitcomb - 10
Brent Dragon - 9
Pete Fecteau - 7
Steve Renaudette - 7
Jean-Paul Cyr - 6
Dennis Demers - 6
Doug Hoar - 6
Mark Lamberton - 6
Chris Fisher - 5
Tony Poissant - 5
Robin Wood - 5
Jamie Fisher - 4
Steve Miller - 4
Phil Scott - 4
Bucko Branham - 3
Patrick Laperle - 3
Chris Lautenschuetz - 3
Todd Stone - 3
Mark Barnier - 2
Richard Buzzi - 2
Scott Carpenter - 2
Jim Cilley - 2
Lance Ferno - 2
Lonnie Lacallaide - 2
Norm Andrews - 1
Tony Andrews - 1
Dan Bridges - 1
Sylvain Lacombe - 1
Fred LaGoy - 1
Ron Lamell, Jr. - 1
Jacob McGrath - 1
Tom Tiller - 1
Gailand Wood - 1
Glen Wright - 1

1992
Date Winner              Hometown
5/03  Tony Andrews        Warren, VT
 
5/09  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
5/16  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
5/23  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
5/30  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
6/06  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
6/13  Doug Hoar              Colchester, VT
 
6/27  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
7/04  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
7/11  Norm Andrews        Warren, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/19  Dan Bridges           Peru, NY
 
7/25  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
8/15  Doug Hoar             Colchester, VT
 
8/22  #Steve Renaudette Colchester, VT
 
8/29  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
 
9/05  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
10/11 Jim Cilley             Groton, VT

 
1994
Date Winner              Hometown
5/01  Tony Poissant        Alburg, VT
 
5/07  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
5/21  Scott Carpenter      Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
5/28  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
6/04  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/11  Doug Hoar              Colchester, VT
 
6/18  Doug Hoar              Colchester, VT
 
7/02  Scott Carpenter      Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
7/09  Lonnie Lacallaide    Huntington, VT
 
7/23  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
7/30  Doug Hoar              Colchester, VT
 
8/06  #Gailand Wood       Morrisonville, NY
 
8/13  Doug Hoar              Colchester, VT
 
8/20  Glen Wright           South Hero, VT
 
8/27  Steve Renaudette   Colchester, VT
 
10/02 Brian Hoar             Williston, VT

 
1996
Date Winner              Hometown
5/25  Richard Buzzi         Williston, VT
 
6/01  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
6/15  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
6/23  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
(Spring Green - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/06  Lonnie Lacallaide   Huntington, VT
 
7/27  Robin Wood          Plattsburgh, NY
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/10  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
8/24  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
9/07  Mark Barnier         Essex Jct., VT
 
9/14  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
9/22  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
(Fall Foliage 200 - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
10/06 Brian Hoar             Williston, VT

 
1998
Date Winner              Hometown
5/16  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
5/23  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
5/30  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/06  Tony Poissant        Alburg, VT
 
6/20  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
6/27  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/11  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
7/18  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
8/01  Steve Renaudette   Colchester, VT
 
8/08  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
8/15  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
8/22  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
8/29  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT

 
2000
Date Winner              Hometown
4/30  Pete Fecteau          Morrisville, VT
 
5/14  Phil Scott               Montpelier, VT
(Spring Green - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
5/27  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/03  Steve Renaudette   Colchester, VT
 
6/10  #Todd Stone          Middlebury, VT
 
6/24  Phil Scott               Montpelier, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/01  #Todd Stone          Middlebury, VT
 
7/15  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/29  Robin Wood          Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/05  Patrick Laperle       St-Denis, QC
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
8/12  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
8/19  Jamie Fisher         Shelburne, VT
 
9/17  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
(Fall Foliage 200 - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)

 
2002
Date Winner              Hometown
5/11  Jacob McGrath       Killington, VT
(Spring Green - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/06  Jean-Paul Cyr         Milton, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/13  Phil Scott               Montpelier, VT
 
8/17  Sylvain Lacombe     Terrebonne, QC

1993
Date Winner              Hometown
5/02  Tom Tiller               Essex Jct., VT
 
5/08  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
5/15  Bill Fountain           Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/22  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
5/29  Steve Renaudette   Colchester, VT
 
6/19  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
6/26  Bill Fountain           Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/03  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
7/24  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/31  Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT
 
8/07  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
8/14  Dennis Demers      Shelburne, VT
 
8/21  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
 
8/28  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
 
10/03 Lance Ferno          Williamstown, VT
 
10/03 Bill Fountain           Plattsburgh, NY

 
1995
Date Winner              Hometown
5/13  Brent Dragon          Milton, VT
 
5/20  Bucko Branham     Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/27  Ron Lamell, Jr.       Essex Jct., VT
 
6/17  Tony Poissant        Alburg, VT
 
6/24  #Mike Bruno          Bomoseen, VT
 
7/01  #Mike Bruno          Bomoseen, VT
 
7/29  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/12  Richard Buzzi        Williston, VT
 
8/19  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
8/26  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/01  Robin Wood          Plattsbrugh, NY
 
10/01 Brent Dragon          Milton, VT

 
1997
Date Winner              Hometown
5/17  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
5/24  Dave Whitcomb     Essex Jct., VT
 
5/31  Robin Wood          Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/07  #Chris Fisher         Shelburne, VT
 
6/14  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
6/21  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
 
6/28  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
7/05  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
7/12  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
7/19  Jean-Paul Cyr        Milton, VT
 
7/26  Mark Barnier         Essex Jct., VT
 
8/02  Mark Lamberton    Mooers Forks, NY
 
8/09  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
8/16  Mike Bruno            Bomoseen, VT
 
9/20  #Chris Fisher         Shelburne, VT
 
10/05 Brian Hoar             Williston, VT

 
1999
Date Winner              Hometown
4/25  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
5/15  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
(Spring Green - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
5/22  Steve Renaudette   Colchester, VT
 
5/29  Brian Hoar             Williston, VT
 
6/05  Patrick Laperle       St-Denis, QC
 
6/12  #Jamie Fisher        Shelburne, VT
 
6/26  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/03  Chris Lautenschuetz     Saranac, NY
 
7/10  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/17  Chris Lautenschuetz     Saranac, NY
 
7/31  Steve Renaudette   Colchester, VT
 
8/07  #Jamie Fisher        Shelburne, VT
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
8/14  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
9/12  Patrick Laperle       St-Denis, QC
(Fall Foliage 200 - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)

 
2001
Date Winner              Hometown
4/29  Pete Fecteau          Morrisville, VT
 
5/13  Todd Stone            Middlebury, VT
(Spring Green - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
5/19  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
(Non-points)
 
6/02  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
6/09  Chris Lautenschuetz     Saranac, NY
(Non-points)
 
7/07  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
(ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)
 
7/14  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/21  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
7/21  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
7/28  Robin Wood          Plattsburgh, NY
(Non-points)
 
8/04  Jamie Fisher         Shelburne, VT
 
8/11  Bill Fountain          Plattsburgh, NY
(Non-points)
 
8/18  Pete Fecteau          Morrisville, VT
 
10/07 Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
(Fall Foliage 200 - ACT Late Model Tour - counted for weekly series)

 
2003
Date Winner              Hometown
4/27  Phil Scott              Montpelier, VT
 
5/17  Brent Dragon         Milton, VT
 
6/07  Tony Poissant        Alburg, VT
 
6/15  Bucko Branham     Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/21  Fred LaGoy           Morrisonville, NY
 
6/28  Bucko Branham     Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/05  Tony Poissant        Alburg, VT

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---