Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Northeast Racing Stats Central

Airborne Tiger Sportsmen
Home
Latest News and Updates
Features
ACT Index
Série ACT Castrol Index
IPSC Index
Modified Racing Series Index
NEPSA Index
PASS Index
PRO Truck Tour Index
Stock Car Connection Index
Airborne Speedway Index
Bear Ridge Speedway Index
Catamount Stadium Index
Devil's Bowl Speedway Index
Northeastern Speedway Index
Thunder Road Index
WMMP Index
Major Events
Driver Profiles
Classic Vermont
Classic Québec/Ontario
Miscellaneous Stuff
Justin's Stories/Photos
The Archives
Racing Photos
About the Editor/Dedication
Links

Airborne Raceway Tiger Sportsman division feature event winners and champions, 1990-2004.  Also known as Flying Tigers.

AIRBORNE TIGER SPORTSMAN CHAMPIONS, 1990-2004
 
1990 - STEVE MILLER - VERGENNES, VT
1991 - STEVE MILLER - VERGENNES, VT
1992 - CHET DeVARNEY, JR. - GEORGIA, VT
1993 - MARK LAMEBRTON - MOOERS FORKS, NY
1994 - ERIC WILLIAMS - HYDE PARK, VT
1995 - GARY WOOD - PLATTSBURGH, NY
1996 - CHRIS FISHER - SHELBURNE, VT
1997 - JIMMY YOUNG - MIDDLESEX, VT
1998 - JIMMY YOUNG - MIDDLESEX, VT
1999 - SPARKY LAPAN - HIGHGATE, VT
2000 - JERRY WINCH - PLATTSBURGH, NY
2001 - JERRY WINCH - PLATTSBURGH, NY
2002 - CRAIG BUSHEY - JEFFERSONVILLE, VT
2003 - JASON BONNETT - ST. ALBANS, VT
2004 - BILL SAWYER - MILTON, VT

ALL-TIME TIGER SPORTSMAN FEATURE WINNERS, 1990-2004
(WEEKLY EVENTS ONLY - INCLUDES SERIES RACES IN 1990, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 - 1997 and 2003 Series events did not count for weekly standings)
 
Ron Weston - 11
Chris Fisher - 10
Mark Lamberton - 10
Jason Leo - 9
Bill Sawyer - 9
Jim Cilley - 8
Steve Fisher - 8
Mike Boucher - 7
Dan Benoit - 6
Scott Dragon - 6
David Foster - 6
Taber Gagne - 6
John Hayes - 6
Sparky Lapan - 6
Steve Miller - 6
Jay Webb - 6
Robin Wood - 6
Mark Barnier - 5
Toby Ebersole - 5
Gary Wood - 5
Jimmy Young - 5
Jamy Begor - 4
Bucko Branham - 4
Mike Terry - 4
Norm Andrews - 3
Joe Becker - 3
Scott Carpenter - 3
Chet DeVarney, Jr. - 3
Jeremy Dewyea - 3
John Donahue - 3
Cooper MacRitchie - 3
Doug Murphy - 3
Scott Payea - 3
Joe Steffen - 3
Joe Thomas - 3
George Wight - 3
Jason Bonnett - 2
Ricky Dennis - 2
Eldred Hutchins - 2
Mark Lanphear - 2
Skip Liberty - 2
Dave Wilcox - 2
Eric Williams - 2
Jerry Winch - 2
Bill Barcomb - 1
Jim Barton - 1
Craig Bushey - 1
Chris Cayea - 1
Dennis Demers - 1
Chris Durkee - 1
Bruce Dusablon - 1
Mark Eddy - 1
Pete Fecteau - 1
David Finck - 1
Jamie Fisher - 1
Rick Frenyea - 1
Doug Hoar - 1
Ron Klein - 1
Keith Lamell - 1
John Langlois - 1
Dwayne Lanphear - 1
Gregg Lyman - 1
Adam Maynard - 1
David Paya - 1
Kip Stockwell - 1
David Warren - 1
Brett Wheeler - 1
Dave Whitcomb - 1

1990
Date Winner              Hometown
5/06  Mark Lanphear       Duxbury, VT
 
5/12  Norm Andrews       Warren, VT
 
5/19  Joe Thomas           Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/26  Dwayne Lanphear   Morrisville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/02  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
6/09  Joe Thomas           Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/16  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
6/23  Gregg Lyman         Hinesburg, VT
 
6/30  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
7/07  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
7/14  Joe Thomas           Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/21  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
7/28  Mark Lanphear       Duxbury, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/18  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
 
8/25  Keith Lamell           Essex Jct., VT
 
9/01  Brett Wheeler         Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
9/15  Norm Andrews       Warren, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)

 
1992
Date Winner              Hometown
5/03  David Foster           Middlebury, VT
 
5/09  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
5/16  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
 
5/23  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
5/30  Chet DeVarney, Jr.  Georgia, VT
 
6/06  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
6/13  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
6/27  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/04  Chet DeVarney, Jr.  Georgia, VT
 
7/04  Ron Klein               Saranac, NY
 
7/11  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
7/19  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
7/25  David Foster           Middlebury, VT
 
8/15  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
8/22  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
8/29  David Foster           Middlebury, VT
 
9/05  Chet DeVarney, Jr.  Georgia, VT
 
9/26  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
10/11 Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY

 
1994
Date Winner              Hometown
5/01  Eric Williams         Hyde Park, VT
 
5/07  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
 
5/14  Eldred Hutchins      Lewis, NY
 
5/21  Eric Williams         Hyde Park, VT
 
5/28  Mark Barnier          Essex Jct., VT
 
6/04  Mike Boucher        Burlington, VT
 
6/11  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
 
6/18  Mark Barnier          Essex Jct., VT
 
6/26  Mike Boucher        Burlington, VT
 
7/02  Gary Wood            Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/09  Dan Benoit            Milton, VT
 
7/23  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
 
7/30  Mike Boucher        Burlington, VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
8/06  Gary Wood            Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/13  Mark Eddy            Champlain, NY
 
8/20  Gary Wood            Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/27  Mike Boucher        Burlington, VT
 
10/01 Mark Barnier          Essex Jct., VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
10/02 Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY

 
1996
Date Winner              Hometown
6/01  Dan Benoit             Milton, VT
 
6/15  Jimmy Young         Middlesex, VT
 
6/23  Toby Ebersole        Peru, NY
 
7/06  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
7/27  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
8/03  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
8/10  Mike Boucher         Burlington, VT
 
8/24  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
9/07  Dan Benoit             Milton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
9/14  #John Donahue       Graniteville, VT
 
9/22  #David Paya           Milton, VT
 
10/06 Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT

 
1998
Date Winner              Hometown
5/03  Joe Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
5/16  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
5/23  David Finck           Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
5/30  Scott Dragon         Milton, VT
 
6/06  Gary Wood            Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/20  Sparky Lapan        Highgate, VT
 
6/27  Sparky Lapan        Highgate, VT
 
7/11  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
7/18  Scott Dragon         Milton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/01  Scott Dragon         Milton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/08  Scott Dragon         Milton, VT
 
8/15  #Jerry Winch         Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/22  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/29  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
 
9/12  Jamie Fisher         Shelburne, VT

 
2000
Date Winner              Hometown
4/29  John Langlois         Milton, VT
 
5/14  Sparky Lapan        Highgate, VT
 
5/27  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/03  Jay Webb              Milton, VT
 
6/10  Taber Gagne          St. Albans, VT
 
6/17  John Donahue        Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/24  Sparky Lapan        Highgate, VT
 
7/01  Jay Webb              Milton, VT
 
7/15  Jay Webb              Milton, VT
 
7/15  Doug Murphy         Barre, VT
 
7/22  Joe Steffen            Essex Jct., VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/29  George Wight        Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/05  Joe Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
8/12  Dave Wilcox          Fairfield, VT
 
8/19  Jerry Winch          Plattsburgh, NY
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
9/17  Taber Gagne          St. Albans, VT

 
2002
Date Winner              Hometown
5/11  Mike Terry             Georgia, VT
 
5/25  Joe Becker            Jeffersonville, VT
 
6/01  Craig Bushey         Jeffersonville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/08  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
 
6/22  Jay Webb              Milton, VT
 
6/29  Scott Payea          Milton, VT
 
7/06  Jamy Begor           Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/13  Bucko Branham     Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/20  Jeremy Dewyea     Milton, VT
 
7/27  Mike Terry             Georgia, VT
 
8/03  Jay Webb              Milton, VT
 
8/10  Bucko Branham     Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/24  John Hayes           Milton, VT

 
2004
Date Winner              Hometown
6/12  Mark Barnier          Essex Jct., VT
 
6/12  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
 
6/19  Skip Liberty           Peru, NY
 
6/26  Robin Wood          Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/03  Jason Bonnett       St. Albans, VT
 
7/11  Skip Liberty           Peru, NY
 
7/17  Robin Wood           Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/07  Robin Wood           Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/15  Adam Maynard      Georgia, VT
 
8/21  Robin Wood           Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/28  Toby Ebersole        Peru, NY
 
9/03  Robin Wood           Plattsburgh, NY
 
9/12  Toby Ebersole        Peru, NY

1991
Date Winner              Hometown
5/05  Scott Carpenter      Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
5/11  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
5/18  Pete Fecteau         Morrisville, VT
 
5/25  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/01  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
6/08  Jim Barton             Milton, VT
 
6/15  Scott Carpenter      Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
6/22  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
7/03  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/06  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
7/20  Norm Andrews       Warren, VT
 
7/27  Dave Whitcomb      Essex Jct., VT
 
8/10  Chris Durkee          Hinesburg, VT
 
8/17  Steve Miller            Vergennes, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/24  Jim Cilley               Groton, VT
 
8/31  Scott Carpenter      Waterbury Ctr., VT
 
9/07  Dennis Demers       Shelburne, VT
 
9/14  Doug Hoar              Colchester, VT
 
10/06 Kip Stockwell         Braintree, VT

 
1993
Date Winner              Hometown
5/02  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
5/08  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
5/15  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
5/22  Robin Wood           Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/29  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
6/12  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
6/19  Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
6/26  Mark Barnier          Essex Jct., VT
 
7/03  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
7/17  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
 
7/24  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
(Mid-Season Championship)
 
7/31  Ricky Dennis         Colchester, VT
 
8/07  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
 
8/14  Eldred Hutchins      Lewis, NY
 
8/21  Ron Weston           Essex Jct., VT
 
8/28  Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT
 
10/03 Mark Lamberton     Mooers Forks, NY
 
10/03 Jason Leo              Essex Jct., VT

 
1995
Date Winner              Hometown
5/13  Toby Ebersole        Peru, NY
 
5/20  David Foster           Middlebury, VT
 
5/27  David Foster           Middlebury, VT
 
6/10  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
6/17  Bruce Dusablon      Milton, VT
 
6/24  Mike Boucher        Burlington, VT
 
7/01  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
 
7/29  Toby Ebersole        Peru, NY
 
8/12  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
8/19  David Foster           Middlebury, VT
 
8/26  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
9/01  #Rick Frenyea       Peru, NY
 
9/09  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
9/17  Chris Fisher           Shelburne, VT
 
10/01 Mike Boucher        Burlington, VT

 
1997
Date Winner              Hometown
5/11  Dan Benoit             Milton, VT
 
5/17  Gary Wood            Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/24  Jimmy Young         Middlesex, VT
 
6/07  Jimmy Young         Middlesex, VT
 
6/14  Dan Benoit             Milton, VT
 
6/21  Jimmy Young         Middlesex, VT
 
6/28  Dan Benoit             Milton, VT
 
7/12  Bill Barcomb          South Burlington, VT
 
7/19  Ricky Dennis         Colchester, VT
 
7/26  #Scott Dragon        Milton, VT
 
8/02  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
8/09  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
 
8/16  Jimmy Young        Middlesex, VT
 
9/20  Joe Steffen            Essex Jct., VT
 
9/21  #Scott Dragon        Milton, VT

 
1999
Date Winner              Hometown
4/25  Sparky Lapan        Highgate, VT
 
5/15  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
 
5/22  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
5/29  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
6/05  George Wight        Plattsburgh, NY
 
6/12  Cooper MacRitchie  Williamstown, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/19  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
6/26  Sparky Lapan        Highgate, VT
 
7/03  Taber Gagne          St. Albans, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/10  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
 
7/17  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
7/24  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/31  Doug Murphy         Barre, VT
 
8/07  Taber Gagne          St. Albans, VT
 
8/14  Steve Fisher          Shelburne, VT
 
9/11  Bill Sawyer            Milton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
9/12  Dave Wilcox          Fairfield, VT

 
2001
Date Winner              Hometown
4/29  Jamy Begor           Mooers Forks, NY
 
5/12  Doug Murphy         Barre, VT
 
5/19  John Donahue        Graniteville, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
6/09  #John Hayes          Milton, VT
 
7/07  #Mike Terry           Georgia, VT
 
7/14  Joe Steffen            Essex Jct., VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
7/21  #Scott Payea        Milton, VT
 
7/28  #Mike Terry           Georgia, VT
 
7/28  George Wight        Plattsburgh, NY
 
8/04  David Warren         Milton, VT
 
8/11  #John Hayes          Milton, VT
(Tiger Sportsman Series event)
 
8/18  #Jeremy Dewyea    Milton, VT
 
10/07 #Jeremy Dewyea    Milton, VT

 
2003
Date Winner              Hometown
4/27  Bucko Branham     Plattsburgh, NY
 
5/10  Jamy Begor           Mooers Forks, NY
 
5/17  Jay Webb              Milton, VT
 
6/07  John Hayes           Milton, VT
 
6/21  John Hayes           Milton, VT
 
6/28  Chris Cayea          Mooers Forks, NY
 
7/05  Bucko Branham     Plattsburgh, NY
 
7/12  Taber Gagne          St. Albans, VT
 
7/19  Jason Bonnett       St. Albans, VT
 
8/02  Taber Gagne          St. Albans, VT
 
8/16  Jamy Begor           Mooers Forks, NY
 
8/16  John Hayes           Milton, VT
 
9/14  Scott Payea          Milton, VT

DISCLAIMER: Many of the photos on this website have been used without prior permission, and for that, we're sorry.  For the ones we did ask to use, thanks a ton!  Proper credit is due every photographer, but since tagging every single shot would take a really long time, and we've forgotten a lot of who took what, let's just thank everyone who has "helped" out now: Alan Ward, Eric LaFleche/VLFPhotos.com, Gene Gagne/OutsideGroove.com, Leif Tillotson, Brian McCullough (RACEGOD), the late David Heath, Dave Brown, Cindy Weed, John Sullivan, Norm Marx, Bethany Bell, vintagemodifieds.com, the late Bob Doyle, Ron Pittsley, David Paris, Jim DuPont, Tom Herzig, and myriad others.  A huge thanks goes out to contributors Andy Boright, the late Cho Lee, and Christian "Ti Gaz" Genest, all treasurers of racing history.  You're all awesome and very much appreciated!!!
 
--- Website updated and maintained in memory of Cho Lee ---